Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BN21, EastbourneToo few tap tests to call it.

Supplied by Southern Water. 8 substances, latest on 2 October 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near BN21, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BN21 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Ammonia came closest to a limit, at 19% of it. 3 of 3 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrate: 0.34 mg/L, <1% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate<1%Nitrite: 0.025 mg/L, 5% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite5%Ammonia: 0.095 mg/L, 19% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia19%
  1. Ammonia19%
  2. Nitrite5%
  3. Nitrate<1%
  • pH 7.68 pH
  • Temperature 17.5 °C
  • Conductivity 512 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.2 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 5.91 mg/L
All 8 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.68 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature17.5 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity512 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.095 mg/L0.5 mg/L
19%
Nitrate0.34 mg/L50 mg/L
<1%
Nitrite0.025 mg/L0.5 mg/L
5%
Phosphate0.2 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen5.91 mg/LNo legal limit–
Outside your tap

Your river is the Langney Sewer at Eastbourne, rated poor

The Environment Agency rated the Langney Sewer at Eastbourne as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by dissolved oxygen, water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

BN21 in short

Tap water in BN21 (Eastbourne) is supplied by Southern Water in the Eastbourne Central zone and scores 9.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 8 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 2 October 2026.

  • 2nd cleanest of 4 areas tested in EastbourneOnly 1 area in Eastbourne scored higher. The best is BN20 on 9.2.
  • Nothing tested came within 40% of its legal limitThe highest was Ammonia at 19% of the 0.5 mg/L maximum. See every reading
  • Scores higher than 1 of 4 neighbouring districtsWater here is typical for the immediate area, which usually means the same treatment works and the same supply zone.

Questions about BN21 water

Is BN21 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BN21 (Eastbourne) water scores 9.2/10, which is safe. 0 of 8 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Southern Water.

What contaminants are in BN21 water?

We tested 8 contaminants in BN21 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels.

Who supplies water in BN21?

BN21 (Eastbourne) is supplied by Southern Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in BN21?

BN21 water scored 9.2/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BN21 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for BN21, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near BN21?

The Environment Agency rated the Langney Sewer at Eastbourne as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by dissolved oxygen, water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BN21, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BN21.