Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in TN12, MaidstoneToo few tap tests to call it.Slightly hard.

Supplied by Southern Water. 10 substances, latest on 28 September 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near TN12, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.3 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of TN12 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Nickel came closest to a limit, at 17% of it. 5 of 5 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCadmium: 0.000025 mg/L, <1% of the 0.005 mg/L limitCadmium<1%Nitrite: 0.0069 mg/L, 1% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite1%Nitrate: 1.7 mg/L, 3% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate3%Ammonia: 0.062 mg/L, 12% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia12%Nickel: 0.0033 mg/L, 17% of the 0.02 mg/L limitNickel17%
  1. Nickel17%
  2. Ammonia12%
  3. Nitrate3%
  4. Nitrite1%
  5. Cadmium<1%
  • pH 7.77 pH
  • Temperature 16.6 °C
  • Conductivity 352 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.07 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.29 mg/L
All 10 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.77 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature16.6 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity352 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate1.7 mg/L50 mg/L
3%
Phosphate0.07 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen9.29 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nitrite0.0069 mg/L0.5 mg/L
1%
Ammonia0.062 mg/L0.5 mg/L
12%
Cadmium0.000025 mg/L0.005 mg/L
<1%
Nickel0.0033 mg/L0.02 mg/L
17%

150mg of limescale minerals in every litre, typical for the TN area. TN12 has no reading of its own.

Middling hardness. Some scale, slowly

Below the point where a softener pays for itself. Descaling the kettle now and then is all most homes need.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Lower Teise, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Lower Teise as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has improved since the previous assessment.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

TN12 in short

Tap water in TN12 (Maidstone) is supplied by Southern Water in the Maidstone Central zone and scores 9.3 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 10 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 28 September 2026.

  • 3rd cleanest of 6 areas tested in MaidstoneSquarely mid-table for Maidstone, between ME14 on 9.3 and ME18 on 8.5.
  • Nothing tested came within 40% of its legal limitThe highest was Nickel at 17% of the 0.02 mg/L maximum. See every reading
  • Moderately hard water at 150 mg/LSome scale over time across the TN postcode area, but not enough to justify a softener for most homes. How hardness is measured

Questions about TN12 water

Is TN12 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, TN12 (Maidstone) water scores 9.3/10, which is safe. 0 of 10 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Southern Water.

What contaminants are in TN12 water?

We tested 10 contaminants in TN12 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels.

Who supplies water in TN12?

TN12 (Maidstone) is supplied by Southern Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is TN12 water hard or soft?

No hardness reading has been published for TN12 itself. Across the TN postcode area the typical value is 150 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as moderately hard. This is a moderate hardness level.

Should I use a water filter in TN12?

TN12 water scored 9.3/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TN12 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for TN12, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near TN12?

The Environment Agency rated the Lower Teise as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has improved since the previous assessment. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TN12, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for TN12.