Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in SS4, RochfordToo few tap tests to call it.

Supplied by Anglian Water. 10 substances, latest on 13 October 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near SS4, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

7.8 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of SS4 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Ammonia came closest to a limit, at 74% of it. 3 of 4 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.0113 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Nitrate: 2.8 mg/L, 6% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate6%Nitrite: 0.031 mg/L, 6% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite6%Ammonia: 0.37 mg/L, 74% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia74%
  1. Ammonia74%
  2. Nitrite6%
  3. Nitrate6%
  4. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.95 pH
  • Temperature 16.4 °C
  • Conductivity 778 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.82 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 8.59 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.042 mg/L
All 10 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.95 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature16.4 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity778 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.37 mg/L0.5 mg/L
74%
Nitrate2.8 mg/L50 mg/L
6%
Nitrite0.031 mg/L0.5 mg/L
6%
Phosphate0.82 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen8.59 mg/LNo legal limit–
Copper0.0113 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Zinc0.042 mg/LNo legal limit–
Outside your tap

Your river is the Roach, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Roach as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

SS4 in short

Tap water in SS4 (Rochford) is supplied by Anglian Water in the Rochford Central zone and scores 7.8 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 10 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 13 October 2026.

  • The cleanest tap water of the 3 areas tested in RochfordSS4 scores 7.8 out of 10, ahead of SS5 in second place on 7.
  • Ammonia is the reading closest to its limit, at 74% of the 0.5 mg/L maximumIt passed with room to spare, and everything else tested sat further below its limit. See every reading
  • 1.2 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about SS4 water

Is SS4 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, SS4 (Rochford) water scores 7.8/10, which is safe. 0 of 10 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Anglian Water.

What contaminants are in SS4 water?

We tested 10 contaminants in SS4 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels.

Who supplies water in SS4?

SS4 (Rochford) is supplied by Anglian Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in SS4?

SS4 water scored 7.8/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in SS4 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for SS4, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near SS4?

The Environment Agency rated the Roach as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in SS4, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for SS4.