Tap water in SS0, Southend-on-Sea2 results are over the limit.
Supplied by Anglian Water. 16 substances, latest on 13 October 2026. Manganese and Iron came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.
7.3 / 10
The tank is as full as the score.
What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis
£550typical price
Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink
£70typical price
High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

Doulton HIP Ultracarb
£120typical price
Families wanting bacteria and lead removal from a trusted UK brand
We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money
What's in a glass of SS0 water
Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.
Manganese is over its legal limit, at 1618% of it.
- Manganese1618%
- Iron322%
- Ammonia74%
- Fluoride58%
- Nickel10%
- Nitrite6%
- Nitrate6%
- Chromium2%
- Lead<1%
- Copper<1%
- pH 7.95 pH
- Temperature 16.4 °C
- Conductivity 778 µS/cm
- Phosphate 0.82 mg/L
- Dissolved Oxygen 8.59 mg/L
- Zinc 0.00218 mg/L
All 16 results as a table
| Substance | Result | Legal limit | Share of limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manganese | 0.809 mg/L | 0.05 mg/L | 1618% |
| Iron | 0.644 mg/L | 0.2 mg/L | 322% |
| pH | 7.95 pH | No legal limit | – |
| Temperature | 16.4 °C | No legal limit | – |
| Conductivity | 778 µS/cm | No legal limit | – |
| Ammonia | 0.37 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | 74% |
| Nitrate | 2.8 mg/L | 50 mg/L | 6% |
| Nitrite | 0.031 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | 6% |
| Phosphate | 0.82 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Dissolved Oxygen | 8.59 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Lead | 0.000099 mg/L | 0.01 mg/L | <1% |
| Fluoride | 0.877 mg/L | 1.5 mg/L | 58% |
| Chromium | 0.000987 mg/L | 0.05 mg/L | 2% |
| Copper | 0.000115 mg/L | 2 mg/L | <1% |
| Zinc | 0.00218 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Nickel | 0.00202 mg/L | 0.02 mg/L | 10% |
Your river is the Prittle Brook, rated moderate
The Environment Agency rated the Prittle Brook as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate and insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.
None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England
SS0 in short
Tap water in SS0 (Southend-on-Sea) is supplied by Anglian Water in the Southend-on-Sea Central zone and scores 7.3 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 2 of 16 tested substances were close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 13 October 2026.
- Manganese was measured at 0.81 mg/L, 16 times the UK limitIt is the furthest over its limit of the 2 substances flagged here. See the full results
- 1.7 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area
- 3rd cleanest of 5 areas tested in Southend-on-SeaSquarely mid-table for Southend-on-Sea, between SS2 on 7.8 and SS3 on 3.6.
Questions about SS0 water
Is SS0 tap water safe to drink?
Based on the latest tests, SS0 (Southend-on-Sea) water scores 7.3/10, which is safe. 2 of 16 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Anglian Water.
What contaminants are in SS0 water?
We tested 16 contaminants in SS0 water. 2 were flagged, including Manganese, Iron.
Who supplies water in SS0?
SS0 (Southend-on-Sea) is supplied by Anglian Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.
Should I use a water filter in SS0?
With 2 contaminants above recommended levels in SS0, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.
Are there PFAS forever chemicals in SS0 water?
No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for SS0, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.
How clean is the river near SS0?
The Environment Agency rated the Prittle Brook as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate and insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in SS0, which is treated before it reaches homes.
Keep reading
- Best Water Filters UKEvery filter type compared on what it actually removes
- Is UK Tap Water Safe?Everything you need to know about tap water safety in the UK
- How to Test Your Tap WaterFrom DIY strips to professional lab analysis
- Best Water Filter Jug UKBRITA vs ZeroWater vs the rest, tested against real data
How to test your waterBest water filtersFilter shower headsWater testing kitsUK water rankingsWater hardness checkerWater hardness map
Get alerts for your area
We'll email you when water quality data changes for SS0.