Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in SS3, Southend-on-Sea3 results are over the limit.

Supplied by Anglian Water. 10 substances, latest on 12 October 2005. Ammonia, Manganese and Iron came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

3.6 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

£550typical price

Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

Doulton HIP Ultracarb

Doulton HIP Ultracarb

£120typical price

Families wanting bacteria and lead removal from a trusted UK brand

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of SS3 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Manganese is over its legal limit, at 560% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrate: 2.15 mg/L, 4% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate4%Fluoride: 0.766 mg/L, 51% of the 1.5 mg/L limitFluoride51%Manganese: 0.28 mg/L, 560% of the 0.05 mg/L limitManganese560%Ammonia: 1.47 mg/L, 294% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia294%Iron: 0.285 mg/L, 143% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron143%
  1. Manganese560%
  2. Ammonia294%
  3. Iron143%
  4. Fluoride51%
  5. Nitrate4%
  • pH 8.13 pH
  • Conductivity 20800 µS/cm
  • Temperature 17 °C
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.3 mg/L
  • Phosphate 0.036 mg/L
All 10 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Ammonia1.47 mg/L0.5 mg/L
294%
Manganese0.28 mg/L0.05 mg/L
560%
Iron0.285 mg/L0.2 mg/L
143%
pH8.13 pHNo legal limit–
Conductivity20800 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Temperature17 °CNo legal limit–
Nitrate2.15 mg/L50 mg/L
4%
Fluoride0.766 mg/L1.5 mg/L
51%
Dissolved Oxygen9.3 mg/LNo legal limit–
Phosphate0.036 mg/LNo legal limit–
Outside your tap

Your estuary is the Thames Lower, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Thames Lower as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the estuary is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by nitrogen and seagrass and saltmarsh. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

SS3 in short

Tap water in SS3 (Southend-on-Sea) is supplied by Anglian Water in the Southend-on-Sea Central zone and scores 3.6 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 3 of 10 tested substances were close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 12 October 2005.

  • The newest sample here is from October 2005That is over 21 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
  • Manganese was measured at 0.28 mg/L, 5.6 times the UK limitIt is the furthest over its limit of the 3 substances flagged here. See the full results
  • The lowest score of the 5 areas tested in Southend-on-SeaSS3 scores 3.6 out of 10. The best in Southend-on-Sea, SS2, scores 7.8.

Questions about SS3 water

Is SS3 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, SS3 (Southend-on-Sea) water scores 3.6/10, which is below average and may need attention. 3 of 10 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Anglian Water.

What contaminants are in SS3 water?

We tested 10 contaminants in SS3 water. 3 were flagged, including Ammonia, Manganese, Iron.

Who supplies water in SS3?

SS3 (Southend-on-Sea) is supplied by Anglian Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in SS3?

With 3 contaminants above recommended levels in SS3, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in SS3 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for SS3, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the estuary near SS3?

The Environment Agency rated the Thames Lower as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the estuary is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by nitrogen and seagrass and saltmarsh. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the estuary, not of tap water in SS3, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for SS3.