Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in SS1, Southend-on-SeaTurbidity is over the limit.

Supplied by Anglian Water. 11 substances, latest on 13 October 2026. Turbidity came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

6.8 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

Osmio PRO-III Ultimate Whole House

£499typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in SS1.

BWT E1 Single Lever

BWT E1 Single Lever

£250typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in SS1.

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of SS1 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Turbidity is over its legal limit, at 828% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrite: 0.061 mg/L, 12% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite12%Ammonia: 0.067 mg/L, 13% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia13%Nitrate: 9.2 mg/L, 18% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate18%Nickel: 0.01 mg/L, 50% of the 0.02 mg/L limitNickel50%Turbidity: 33.1 NTU, 828% of the 4 NTU limitTurbidity828%
  1. Turbidity828%
  2. Nickel50%
  3. Nitrate18%
  4. Ammonia13%
  5. Nitrite12%
  • pH 7.91 pH
  • Temperature 16.7 °C
  • Conductivity 983 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 3.1 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 8.68 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.032 mg/L
All 11 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Turbidity33.1 NTU4 NTU
828%
pH7.91 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature16.7 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity983 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.067 mg/L0.5 mg/L
13%
Nitrate9.2 mg/L50 mg/L
18%
Nitrite0.061 mg/L0.5 mg/L
12%
Phosphate3.1 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen8.68 mg/LNo legal limit–
Zinc0.032 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nickel0.01 mg/L0.02 mg/L
50%
Outside your tap

Your estuary is the Thames Lower, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Thames Lower as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the estuary is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by nitrogen and seagrass and saltmarsh. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

SS1 in short

Tap water in SS1 (Southend-on-Sea) is supplied by Anglian Water in the Southend-on-Sea Central zone and scores 6.8 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 11 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 13 October 2026.

  • Turbidity was measured at 33.1 NTU, 8.3 times the UK limitIt is the only one of 11 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
  • 4th cleanest of 5 areas tested in Southend-on-Sea1 area in Southend-on-Sea scored lower. The best is SS2 on 7.8.
  • 2.2 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about SS1 water

Is SS1 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, SS1 (Southend-on-Sea) water scores 6.8/10, which is mostly safe but has some issues. 1 of 11 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Anglian Water.

What contaminants are in SS1 water?

We tested 11 contaminants in SS1 water. 1 were flagged, including Turbidity.

Who supplies water in SS1?

SS1 (Southend-on-Sea) is supplied by Anglian Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in SS1?

With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in SS1, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in SS1 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for SS1, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the estuary near SS1?

The Environment Agency rated the Thames Lower as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the estuary is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by nitrogen and seagrass and saltmarsh. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the estuary, not of tap water in SS1, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for SS1.