Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in TN30, AshfordAmmonia is over the limit.Slightly hard.

Supplied by Southern Water. 8 substances, latest on 14 September 2026. Ammonia came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

4.1 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

£550typical price

Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

Doulton HIP Ultracarb

Doulton HIP Ultracarb

£120typical price

Families wanting bacteria and lead removal from a trusted UK brand

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of TN30 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Ammonia is over its legal limit, at 106% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrate: 17 mg/L, 34% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate34%Nitrite: 0.21 mg/L, 42% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite42%Ammonia: 0.53 mg/L, 106% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia106%
  1. Ammonia106%
  2. Nitrite42%
  3. Nitrate34%
  • pH 7.48 pH
  • Temperature 18.9 °C
  • Conductivity 676 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.52 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 7.37 mg/L
All 8 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Ammonia0.53 mg/L0.5 mg/L
106%
pH7.48 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature18.9 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity676 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate17 mg/L50 mg/L
34%
Nitrite0.21 mg/L0.5 mg/L
42%
Phosphate0.52 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen7.37 mg/LNo legal limit–

150mg of limescale minerals in every litre, typical for the TN area. TN30 has no reading of its own.

Middling hardness. Some scale, slowly

Below the point where a softener pays for itself. Descaling the kettle now and then is all most homes need.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Reading Sewer (Newmill Channel to Cradlebridge Sewer), rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Reading Sewer (Newmill Channel to Cradlebridge Sewer) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by dissolved oxygen and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

TN30 in short

Tap water in TN30 (Ashford) is supplied by Southern Water in the Ashford Central zone and scores 4.1 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 8 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 14 September 2026.

  • Ammonia was measured at 0.53 mg/L, 6% over the UK limitIt is the only one of 8 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
  • The lowest score of the 6 areas tested in AshfordTN30 scores 4.1 out of 10. The best in Ashford, TN26, scores 9.8.
  • 4.9 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about TN30 water

Is TN30 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, TN30 (Ashford) water scores 4.1/10, which is mostly safe but has some issues. 1 of 8 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Southern Water.

What contaminants are in TN30 water?

We tested 8 contaminants in TN30 water. 1 were flagged, including Ammonia.

Who supplies water in TN30?

TN30 (Ashford) is supplied by Southern Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is TN30 water hard or soft?

No hardness reading has been published for TN30 itself. Across the TN postcode area the typical value is 150 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as moderately hard. This is a moderate hardness level.

Should I use a water filter in TN30?

With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in TN30, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TN30 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for TN30, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near TN30?

The Environment Agency rated the Reading Sewer (Newmill Channel to Cradlebridge Sewer) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by dissolved oxygen and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TN30, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for TN30.