Tap water in TN27, AshfordIron is over the limit.Slightly hard.
Supplied by Southern Water. 16 substances, latest on 2 September 2026. Iron came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.
8.5 / 10
The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.
What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis
£550typical price
Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink
£70typical price
High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

Doulton HIP Ultracarb
£120typical price
Families wanting bacteria and lead removal from a trusted UK brand
We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money
What's in a glass of TN27 water
Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.
Iron is over its legal limit, at 305% of it.
- Iron305%
- Nickel27%
- Ammonia13%
- Lead11%
- Nitrite10%
- Chromium1%
- Nitrate<1%
- Cadmium<1%
- Copper<1%
- pH 7.51 pH
- Temperature 16.1 °C
- Conductivity 944 µS/cm
- Phosphate 0.38 mg/L
- Dissolved Oxygen 2.3 mg/L
- Zinc 0.0074 mg/L
All 16 results as a table
| Substance | Result | Legal limit | Share of limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 0.609 mg/L | 0.2 mg/L | 305% |
| pH | 7.51 pH | No legal limit | – |
| Temperature | 16.1 °C | No legal limit | – |
| Conductivity | 944 µS/cm | No legal limit | – |
| Phosphate | 0.38 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Dissolved Oxygen | 2.3 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Ammonia | 0.064 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | 13% |
| Nitrate | 0.39 mg/L | 50 mg/L | <1% |
| Nitrite | 0.05 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | 10% |
| Lead | 0.00107 mg/L | 0.01 mg/L | 11% |
| Cadmium | 0.00003 mg/L | 0.005 mg/L | <1% |
| Hardness (as CaCO3) | 238 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Chromium | 0.0006 mg/L | 0.05 mg/L | 1% |
| Copper | 0.0054 mg/L | 2 mg/L | <1% |
| Zinc | 0.0074 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Nickel | 0.0054 mg/L | 0.02 mg/L | 27% |
150mg of limescale minerals in every litre, typical for the TN area. TN27 has no reading of its own.
Middling hardness. Some scale, slowly
Below the point where a softener pays for itself. Descaling the kettle now and then is all most homes need.
Your river is the Sherway, rated moderate
The Environment Agency rated the Sherway as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by dissolved oxygen and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.
None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England
TN27 in short
Tap water in TN27 (Ashford) is supplied by Southern Water in the Ashford Central zone and scores 8.5 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 16 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 2 September 2026.
- Iron was measured at 0.61 mg/L, 3 times the UK limitIt is the only one of 16 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
- 5th cleanest of 6 areas tested in Ashford1 area in Ashford scored lower. The best is TN26 on 9.8.
- 0.5 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area
Questions about TN27 water
Is TN27 tap water safe to drink?
Based on the latest tests, TN27 (Ashford) water scores 8.5/10, which is safe. 1 of 16 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Southern Water.
What contaminants are in TN27 water?
We tested 16 contaminants in TN27 water. 1 were flagged, including Iron.
Who supplies water in TN27?
TN27 (Ashford) is supplied by Southern Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.
Is TN27 water hard or soft?
No hardness reading has been published for TN27 itself. Across the TN postcode area the typical value is 150 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as moderately hard. This is a moderate hardness level.
Should I use a water filter in TN27?
With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in TN27, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.
Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TN27 water?
No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for TN27, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.
How clean is the river near TN27?
The Environment Agency rated the Sherway as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by dissolved oxygen and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TN27, which is treated before it reaches homes.
Keep reading
- Best Water Filters UKEvery filter type compared on what it actually removes
- Is UK Tap Water Safe?Everything you need to know about tap water safety in the UK
- How to Test Your Tap WaterFrom DIY strips to professional lab analysis
- Best Water Filter Jug UKBRITA vs ZeroWater vs the rest, tested against real data
How to test your waterBest water filtersFilter shower headsWater testing kitsUK water rankingsWater hardness checkerWater hardness map
Get alerts for your area
We'll email you when water quality data changes for TN27.