Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BN26, Wealden2 results are over the limit.

Supplied by Southern Water. 14 substances, latest on 5 October 2026. Manganese and Iron came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

7.5 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

£550typical price

Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

Doulton HIP Ultracarb

Doulton HIP Ultracarb

£120typical price

Families wanting bacteria and lead removal from a trusted UK brand

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BN26 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Iron is over its legal limit, at 3455% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.00116 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Nitrite: 0.014 mg/L, 3% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite3%Boron: 0.108 mg/L, 11% of the 1 mg/L limitBoron11%Nitrate: 5.5 mg/L, 11% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate11%Ammonia: 0.099 mg/L, 20% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia20%Iron: 6.91 mg/L, 3455% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron3455%Manganese: 0.081 mg/L, 162% of the 0.05 mg/L limitManganese162%
  1. Iron3455%
  2. Manganese162%
  3. Ammonia20%
  4. Nitrate11%
  5. Boron11%
  6. Nitrite3%
  7. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.44 pH
  • Temperature 13.5 °C
  • Conductivity 461 µS/cm
  • Dissolved Oxygen 8.55 mg/L
  • Phosphate 0.1 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.0247 mg/L
  • PFAS (total) 0.011 µg/L
All 14 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Manganese0.081 mg/L0.05 mg/L
162%
Iron6.91 mg/L0.2 mg/L
3455%
pH7.44 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature13.5 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity461 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate5.5 mg/L50 mg/L
11%
Dissolved Oxygen8.55 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nitrite0.014 mg/L0.5 mg/L
3%
Phosphate0.1 mg/LNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.099 mg/L0.5 mg/L
20%
Boron0.108 mg/L1 mg/L
11%
Copper0.00116 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Zinc0.0247 mg/LNo legal limit–
PFAS (total)0.011 µg/LNo legal limit–
Outside your tap

Your river is the Langney Sewer at Eastbourne, rated poor

The Environment Agency rated the Langney Sewer at Eastbourne as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by dissolved oxygen, water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

BN26 in short

Tap water in BN26 (Wealden) is supplied by Southern Water in the Wealden Central zone and scores 7.5 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 2 of 14 tested substances were close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 5 October 2026.

  • Iron was measured at 6.91 mg/L, 35 times the UK limitIt is the furthest over its limit of the 2 substances flagged here. See the full results
  • The lowest score of the 7 areas tested in WealdenBN26 scores 7.5 out of 10. The best in Wealden, TN21, scores 9.6.
  • Every one of the 7 neighbouring districts scores higherTN21 next door scores 9.6, against 7.5 here. Supply zones, not distance, explain the gap. See TN21

Questions about BN26 water

Is BN26 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BN26 (Wealden) water scores 7.5/10, which is safe. 2 of 14 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Southern Water.

What contaminants are in BN26 water?

We tested 14 contaminants in BN26 water. 2 were flagged, including Manganese, Iron. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also detected at 0.011 µg/L in nearby environmental monitoring.

Who supplies water in BN26?

BN26 (Wealden) is supplied by Southern Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in BN26?

With 2 contaminants above recommended levels in BN26, a water filter could help. A reverse osmosis or activated carbon filter is recommended for PFAS removal. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BN26 water?

Yes, PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances) have been detected in BN26 at 0.011 µg/L from environmental monitoring. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water. Reverse osmosis and activated carbon filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BN26?

The Environment Agency rated the Langney Sewer at Eastbourne as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by dissolved oxygen, water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BN26, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BN26.