Tap water in BS27, SomersetAmmonia is over the limit.
Supplied by Wessex Water. 12 substances, latest on 19 March 2024. Ammonia came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.
6.6 / 10
The tank is as full as the score.
What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis
£550typical price
Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink
£70typical price
High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

Doulton HIP Ultracarb
£120typical price
Families wanting bacteria and lead removal from a trusted UK brand
We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money
What's in a glass of BS27 water
Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.
Ammonia is over its legal limit, at 288% of it.
- Ammonia288%
- Lead36%
- Nitrite12%
- Nitrate7%
- Cadmium2%
- pH 8.12 pH
- Zinc 0.035 mg/L
- Temperature 7.2 °C
- Conductivity 682 µS/cm
- Phosphate 0.512 mg/L
- Dissolved Oxygen 5.04 mg/L
All 12 results as a table
| Substance | Result | Legal limit | Share of limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ammonia | 1.44 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | 288% |
| Lead | 0.0036 mg/L | 0.01 mg/L | 36% |
| pH | 8.12 pH | No legal limit | – |
| Hardness (as CaCO3) | 278 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Zinc | 0.035 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Cadmium | 0.0001 mg/L | 0.005 mg/L | 2% |
| Temperature | 7.2 °C | No legal limit | – |
| Conductivity | 682 µS/cm | No legal limit | – |
| Phosphate | 0.512 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Dissolved Oxygen | 5.04 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Nitrate | 3.47 mg/L | 50 mg/L | 7% |
| Nitrite | 0.0582 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | 12% |
Your river is the Cheddar Yeo - source to conf River Axe, rated moderate
The Environment Agency rated the Cheddar Yeo - source to conf River Axe as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae, dissolved oxygen and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.
None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England
BS27 in short
Tap water in BS27 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 6.6 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 12 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 19 March 2024.
- The newest sample here is from March 2024That is over 2 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
- Ammonia was measured at 1.44 mg/L, 2.9 times the UK limitIt is the only one of 12 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
- 37th cleanest of 40 areas tested in Somerset3 areas in Somerset scored lower. The best is TA21 on 9.6.
Questions about BS27 water
Is BS27 tap water safe to drink?
Based on the latest tests, BS27 (Somerset) water scores 6.6/10, which is mostly safe but has some issues. 1 of 12 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.
What contaminants are in BS27 water?
We tested 12 contaminants in BS27 water. 1 were flagged, including Ammonia.
Who supplies water in BS27?
BS27 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.
Should I use a water filter in BS27?
With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in BS27, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.
Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BS27 water?
No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for BS27, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.
How clean is the river near BS27?
The Environment Agency rated the Cheddar Yeo - source to conf River Axe as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae, dissolved oxygen and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BS27, which is treated before it reaches homes.
Keep reading
- Best Water Filters UKEvery filter type compared on what it actually removes
- Is UK Tap Water Safe?Everything you need to know about tap water safety in the UK
- How to Test Your Tap WaterFrom DIY strips to professional lab analysis
- Best Water Filter Jug UKBRITA vs ZeroWater vs the rest, tested against real data
How to test your waterBest water filtersFilter shower headsWater testing kitsUK water rankingsWater hardness checkerWater hardness map
Get alerts for your area
We'll email you when water quality data changes for BS27.