Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BA21, SomersetToo few tap tests to call it.Very hard.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 15 substances, latest on 12 October 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near BA21, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Hard water: compare softener quotes

At 285 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

It pays for itself in most homes at this hardness, through a boiler that stays efficient and appliances that last.

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BA21 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Iron came closest to a limit, at 38% of it. 8 of 9 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.00011 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Lead: 0.00001 mg/L, <1% of the 0.01 mg/L limitLead<1%Nitrite: 0.0097 mg/L, 2% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite2%Chromium: 0.0019 mg/L, 4% of the 0.05 mg/L limitChromium4%Nickel: 0.00116 mg/L, 6% of the 0.02 mg/L limitNickel6%Ammonia: 0.042 mg/L, 8% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia8%Nitrate: 9.1 mg/L, 18% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate18%Manganese: 0.0111 mg/L, 22% of the 0.05 mg/L limitManganese22%Iron: 0.0755 mg/L, 38% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron38%
  1. Iron38%
  2. Manganese22%
  3. Nitrate18%
  4. Ammonia8%
  5. Nickel6%
  6. Chromium4%
  7. Nitrite2%
  8. Lead<1%
  9. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.78 pH
  • Temperature 14.8 °C
  • Conductivity 727 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.14 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 8.54 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.00252 mg/L
All 15 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.78 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature14.8 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity727 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate9.1 mg/L50 mg/L
18%
Nitrite0.0097 mg/L0.5 mg/L
2%
Phosphate0.14 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen8.54 mg/LNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.042 mg/L0.5 mg/L
8%
Lead0.00001 mg/L0.01 mg/L
<1%
Zinc0.00252 mg/LNo legal limit–
Chromium0.0019 mg/L0.05 mg/L
4%
Nickel0.00116 mg/L0.02 mg/L
6%
Manganese0.0111 mg/L0.05 mg/L
22%
Copper0.00011 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Iron0.0755 mg/L0.2 mg/L
38%

285mg of limescale minerals in every litre

This is the water that furs up kettles

Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.

Soft400 mg/L

Softener quotes for BA21

Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover BA21. No obligation.

Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.

BA21— auto-detected from your search

100%

free, no obligation

shared only with your consent

Outside your tap

Your river is the Dodham Brook (Yeo (Somset)), rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Dodham Brook (Yeo (Somset)) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by fish and insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

BA21 in short

Tap water in BA21 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 9.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 15 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 12 October 2026.

  • Very hard water at 285 mg/LThe threshold for very hard is 250 mg/L. Expect visible limescale on taps and in kettles in BA21. How hardness is measured
  • 13th cleanest of 40 areas tested in SomersetOnly 12 areas in Somerset scored higher. The best is TA21 on 9.6.
  • Nothing tested came within 40% of its legal limitThe highest was Iron at 38% of the 0.2 mg/L maximum. See every reading

Questions about BA21 water

Is BA21 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BA21 (Somerset) water scores 9.2/10, which is safe. 0 of 15 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BA21 water?

We tested 15 contaminants in BA21 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels.

Who supplies water in BA21?

BA21 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is BA21 water hard or soft?

Water in BA21 (Somerset) has a hardness of 285 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.

Should I use a water filter in BA21?

BA21 water scored 9.2/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BA21 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for BA21, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near BA21?

The Environment Agency rated the Dodham Brook (Yeo (Somset)) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by fish and insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BA21, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BA21.