Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BA22, SomersetToo few tap tests to call it.Slightly hard.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 15 substances, latest on 12 October 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near BA22, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BA22 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Iron came closest to a limit, at 38% of it. 8 of 9 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.00011 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Lead: 0.00001 mg/L, <1% of the 0.01 mg/L limitLead<1%Nitrite: 0.0097 mg/L, 2% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite2%Chromium: 0.0019 mg/L, 4% of the 0.05 mg/L limitChromium4%Nickel: 0.00116 mg/L, 6% of the 0.02 mg/L limitNickel6%Ammonia: 0.042 mg/L, 8% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia8%Nitrate: 9.1 mg/L, 18% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate18%Manganese: 0.0111 mg/L, 22% of the 0.05 mg/L limitManganese22%Iron: 0.0755 mg/L, 38% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron38%
  1. Iron38%
  2. Manganese22%
  3. Nitrate18%
  4. Ammonia8%
  5. Nickel6%
  6. Chromium4%
  7. Nitrite2%
  8. Lead<1%
  9. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.78 pH
  • Temperature 14.8 °C
  • Conductivity 727 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.14 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 8.54 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.00252 mg/L
All 15 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.78 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature14.8 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity727 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate9.1 mg/L50 mg/L
18%
Nitrite0.0097 mg/L0.5 mg/L
2%
Phosphate0.14 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen8.54 mg/LNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.042 mg/L0.5 mg/L
8%
Lead0.00001 mg/L0.01 mg/L
<1%
Zinc0.00252 mg/LNo legal limit–
Chromium0.0019 mg/L0.05 mg/L
4%
Nickel0.00116 mg/L0.02 mg/L
6%
Manganese0.0111 mg/L0.05 mg/L
22%
Copper0.00011 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Iron0.0755 mg/L0.2 mg/L
38%

143mg of limescale minerals in every litre

Middling hardness. Some scale, slowly

Below the point where a softener pays for itself. Descaling the kettle now and then is all most homes need.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Bearley Brook, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Bearley Brook as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by dissolved oxygen, phosphate and water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

BA22 in short

Tap water in BA22 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 9.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 15 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 12 October 2026.

  • 14th cleanest of 40 areas tested in SomersetOnly 13 areas in Somerset scored higher. The best is TA21 on 9.6.
  • Nothing tested came within 40% of its legal limitThe highest was Iron at 38% of the 0.2 mg/L maximum. See every reading
  • Moderately hard water at 143 mg/LSome scale over time in BA22, but not enough to justify a softener for most homes. How hardness is measured

Questions about BA22 water

Is BA22 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BA22 (Somerset) water scores 9.2/10, which is safe. 0 of 15 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BA22 water?

We tested 15 contaminants in BA22 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels.

Who supplies water in BA22?

BA22 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is BA22 water hard or soft?

Water in BA22 (Somerset) has a hardness of 143 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as moderately hard. This is a moderate hardness level.

Should I use a water filter in BA22?

BA22 water scored 9.2/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BA22 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for BA22, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near BA22?

The Environment Agency rated the Bearley Brook as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by dissolved oxygen, phosphate and water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BA22, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BA22.