Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in TA10, SomersetTurbidity is over the limit.Soft.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 9 substances, latest on 10 March 2020. Turbidity came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

8.0 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Osmio PRO-III Ultimate Whole House

£499typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in TA10.

BWT E1 Single Lever

BWT E1 Single Lever

£250typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in TA10.

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of TA10 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Turbidity is over its legal limit, at 275% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrite: 0.014 mg/L, 3% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite3%Nitrate: 2.7 mg/L, 5% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate5%Ammonia: 0.052 mg/L, 10% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia10%Turbidity: 11 NTU, 275% of the 4 NTU limitTurbidity275%
  1. Turbidity275%
  2. Ammonia10%
  3. Nitrate5%
  4. Nitrite3%
  • pH 7.7 pH
  • Conductivity 650 µS/cm
  • Temperature 10.5 °C
  • Phosphate 0.089 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 10.7 mg/L
All 9 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Turbidity11 NTU4 NTU
275%
pH7.7 pHNo legal limit–
Conductivity650 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Temperature10.5 °CNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.052 mg/L0.5 mg/L
10%
Nitrate2.7 mg/L50 mg/L
5%
Nitrite0.014 mg/L0.5 mg/L
3%
Phosphate0.089 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen10.7 mg/LNo legal limit–

58mg of limescale minerals in every litre

Soft water. Kind to kettles, boilers and skin

You will not need a softener here, and you will use less soap and detergent than most of England.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Parrett - R Yeo to West Sedgemoor Drain, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Parrett - R Yeo to West Sedgemoor Drain as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

TA10 in short

Tap water in TA10 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 8.0 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 9 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 10 March 2020.

  • The newest sample here is from March 2020That is over 6 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
  • Turbidity was measured at 11 NTU, 2.8 times the UK limitIt is the only one of 9 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
  • 27th cleanest of 40 areas tested in Somerset13 areas in Somerset scored lower. The best is TA21 on 9.6.

Questions about TA10 water

Is TA10 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, TA10 (Somerset) water scores 8/10, which is safe. 1 of 9 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in TA10 water?

We tested 9 contaminants in TA10 water. 1 were flagged, including Turbidity.

Who supplies water in TA10?

TA10 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is TA10 water hard or soft?

Water in TA10 (Somerset) has a hardness of 58 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as soft. Soft water is gentle on appliances and skin.

Should I use a water filter in TA10?

With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in TA10, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TA10 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for TA10, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near TA10?

The Environment Agency rated the Parrett - R Yeo to West Sedgemoor Drain as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TA10, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for TA10.