Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BS28, SomersetTurbidity is over the limit.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 9 substances, latest on 1 August 2025. Turbidity came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

8.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

Osmio PRO-III Ultimate Whole House

£499typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in BS28.

BWT E1 Single Lever

BWT E1 Single Lever

£250typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in BS28.

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BS28 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Turbidity is over its legal limit, at 143% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrite: 0.0091 mg/L, 2% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite2%Nitrate: 0.94 mg/L, 2% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate2%Ammonia: 0.051 mg/L, 10% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia10%Turbidity: 5.7 NTU, 143% of the 4 NTU limitTurbidity143%
  1. Turbidity143%
  2. Ammonia10%
  3. Nitrate2%
  4. Nitrite2%
  • pH 7.55 pH
  • Temperature 19.4 °C
  • Conductivity 878 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.67 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 4.54 mg/L
All 9 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Turbidity5.7 NTU4 NTU
143%
pH7.55 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature19.4 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity878 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.051 mg/L0.5 mg/L
10%
Phosphate0.67 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen4.54 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nitrate0.94 mg/L50 mg/L
2%
Nitrite0.0091 mg/L0.5 mg/L
2%
Outside your tap

Your river is the Axe - Cocklake to Brean Cross Sluice, rated poor

The Environment Agency rated the Axe - Cocklake to Brean Cross Sluice as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

BS28 in short

Tap water in BS28 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 8.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 9 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 1 August 2025.

  • Turbidity was measured at 5.7 NTU, 43% over the UK limitIt is the only one of 9 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
  • 24th cleanest of 40 areas tested in SomersetSquarely mid-table for Somerset, between TA21 on 9.6 and TA6 on 5.9.
  • 0.8 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about BS28 water

Is BS28 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BS28 (Somerset) water scores 8.2/10, which is safe. 1 of 9 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BS28 water?

We tested 9 contaminants in BS28 water. 1 were flagged, including Turbidity.

Who supplies water in BS28?

BS28 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in BS28?

With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in BS28, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BS28 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for BS28, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near BS28?

The Environment Agency rated the Axe - Cocklake to Brean Cross Sluice as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BS28, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BS28.