Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in SS7, Castle Point3 results are over the limit.

Supplied by Anglian Water. 16 substances, latest on 20 June 2006. Manganese, Iron and Ammonia came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

7.1 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

£550typical price

Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

Doulton HIP Ultracarb

Doulton HIP Ultracarb

£120typical price

Families wanting bacteria and lead removal from a trusted UK brand

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of SS7 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Manganese is over its legal limit, at 1618% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.000115 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Nitrate: 0.23 mg/L, <1% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate<1%Lead: 0.000099 mg/L, <1% of the 0.01 mg/L limitLead<1%Chromium: 0.000987 mg/L, 2% of the 0.05 mg/L limitChromium2%Cadmium: 0.00016 mg/L, 3% of the 0.005 mg/L limitCadmium3%Nickel: 0.00202 mg/L, 10% of the 0.02 mg/L limitNickel10%Fluoride: 0.877 mg/L, 58% of the 1.5 mg/L limitFluoride58%Manganese: 0.809 mg/L, 1618% of the 0.05 mg/L limitManganese1618%Ammonia: 3.37 mg/L, 674% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia674%Iron: 0.644 mg/L, 322% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron322%
  1. Manganese1618%
  2. Ammonia674%
  3. Iron322%
  4. Fluoride58%
  5. Nickel10%
  6. Cadmium3%
  7. Chromium2%
  8. Lead<1%
  9. Nitrate<1%
  10. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.56 pH
  • Conductivity 7900 µS/cm
  • Temperature 20 °C
  • Phosphate 0.418 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.00218 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 6.29 mg/L
All 16 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Manganese0.809 mg/L0.05 mg/L
1618%
Iron0.644 mg/L0.2 mg/L
322%
Ammonia3.37 mg/L0.5 mg/L
674%
Lead0.000099 mg/L0.01 mg/L
<1%
pH7.56 pHNo legal limit–
Conductivity7900 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Temperature20 °CNo legal limit–
Fluoride0.877 mg/L1.5 mg/L
58%
Phosphate0.418 mg/LNo legal limit–
Chromium0.000987 mg/L0.05 mg/L
2%
Copper0.000115 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Zinc0.00218 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nickel0.00202 mg/L0.02 mg/L
10%
Dissolved Oxygen6.29 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nitrate0.23 mg/L50 mg/L
<1%
Cadmium0.00016 mg/L0.005 mg/L
3%
Outside your tap

Your river is the Prittle Brook, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Prittle Brook as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate and insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

SS7 in short

Tap water in SS7 (Castle Point) is supplied by Anglian Water in the Castle Point Central zone and scores 7.1 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 3 of 16 tested substances were close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 20 June 2006.

  • The newest sample here is from June 2006That is over 20 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
  • Manganese was measured at 0.81 mg/L, 16 times the UK limitIt is the furthest over its limit of the 3 substances flagged here. See the full results
  • 1.9 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about SS7 water

Is SS7 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, SS7 (Castle Point) water scores 7.1/10, which is safe. 3 of 16 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Anglian Water.

What contaminants are in SS7 water?

We tested 16 contaminants in SS7 water. 3 were flagged, including Manganese, Iron, Ammonia.

Who supplies water in SS7?

SS7 (Castle Point) is supplied by Anglian Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in SS7?

With 3 contaminants above recommended levels in SS7, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in SS7 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for SS7, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near SS7?

The Environment Agency rated the Prittle Brook as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate and insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in SS7, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for SS7.