Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in SS8, Castle Point4 results are over the limit.

Supplied by Anglian Water. 16 substances, latest on 26 September 2008. Ammonia, Nickel and Manganese came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

4.5 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

£550typical price

Removes mercury and nickel, the results that stood out in SS8.

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Removes mercury, the result that stood out in SS8.

Frizzlife PD600 Under Sink RO

Frizzlife PD600 Under Sink RO

£450typical price

Removes mercury, the result that stood out in SS8.

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of SS8 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Nickel is over its legal limit, at 2750% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitLead: 0.000099 mg/L, <1% of the 0.01 mg/L limitLead<1%Chromium: 0.000987 mg/L, 2% of the 0.05 mg/L limitChromium2%Nitrate: 5.4 mg/L, 11% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate11%Arsenic: 0.002 mg/L, 20% of the 0.01 mg/L limitArsenic20%Fluoride: 0.9 mg/L, 60% of the 1.5 mg/L limitFluoride60%Nickel: 0.55 mg/L, 2750% of the 0.02 mg/L limitNickel2750%Manganese: 0.5 mg/L, 1000% of the 0.05 mg/L limitManganese1000%Iron: 0.4 mg/L, 200% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron200%Ammonia: 0.6 mg/L, 120% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia120%Mercury: 0.001 mg/L, 100% of the 0.001 mg/L limitMercury100%
  1. Nickel2750%
  2. Manganese1000%
  3. Iron200%
  4. Ammonia120%
  5. Mercury100%
  6. Fluoride60%
  7. Arsenic20%
  8. Nitrate11%
  9. Chromium2%
  10. Lead<1%
  • pH 8 pH
  • Conductivity 30030 µS/cm
  • Zinc 0.04 mg/L
  • Temperature 20 °C
  • Phosphate 0.418 mg/L
All 16 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Mercury0.001 mg/L0.001 mg/L
100%
Ammonia0.6 mg/L0.5 mg/L
120%
Nickel0.55 mg/L0.02 mg/L
2750%
Manganese0.5 mg/L0.05 mg/L
1000%
Iron0.4 mg/L0.2 mg/L
200%
pH8 pHNo legal limit–
Conductivity30030 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate5.4 mg/L50 mg/L
11%
Hardness (as CaCO3)4459 mg/LNo legal limit–
Fluoride0.9 mg/L1.5 mg/L
60%
Zinc0.04 mg/LNo legal limit–
Arsenic0.002 mg/L0.01 mg/L
20%
Lead0.000099 mg/L0.01 mg/L
<1%
Temperature20 °CNo legal limit–
Phosphate0.418 mg/LNo legal limit–
Chromium0.000987 mg/L0.05 mg/L
2%
Outside your tap

Your estuary is the Thames Lower, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Thames Lower as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the estuary is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by nitrogen and seagrass and saltmarsh. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

SS8 in short

Tap water in SS8 (Castle Point) is supplied by Anglian Water in the Castle Point Central zone and scores 4.5 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 5 of 16 tested substances were close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 26 September 2008.

  • The newest sample here is from September 2008That is over 18 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
  • Nickel was measured at 0.55 mg/L, 28 times the UK limitIt is the furthest over its limit of the 5 substances flagged here. See the full results
  • 4.5 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about SS8 water

Is SS8 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, SS8 (Castle Point) water scores 4.5/10, which is mostly safe but has some issues. 5 of 16 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Anglian Water.

What contaminants are in SS8 water?

We tested 16 contaminants in SS8 water. 5 were flagged, including Mercury, Ammonia, Nickel.

Who supplies water in SS8?

SS8 (Castle Point) is supplied by Anglian Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in SS8?

With 5 contaminants above recommended levels in SS8, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in SS8 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for SS8, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the estuary near SS8?

The Environment Agency rated the Thames Lower as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the estuary is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by nitrogen and seagrass and saltmarsh. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the estuary, not of tap water in SS8, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for SS8.