Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in TA21, SomersetToo few tap tests to call it.Soft.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 8 substances, latest on 7 October 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near TA21, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.6 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of TA21 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Ammonia came closest to a limit, at 7% of it. 3 of 3 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrite: 0.0062 mg/L, 1% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite1%Nitrate: 1.3 mg/L, 3% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate3%Ammonia: 0.036 mg/L, 7% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia7%
  1. Ammonia7%
  2. Nitrate3%
  3. Nitrite1%
  • pH 7.74 pH
  • Temperature 13.6 °C
  • Conductivity 232 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.044 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.63 mg/L
All 8 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.74 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature13.6 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity232 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate1.3 mg/L50 mg/L
3%
Phosphate0.044 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen9.63 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nitrite0.0062 mg/L0.5 mg/L
1%
Ammonia0.036 mg/L0.5 mg/L
7%

50mg of limescale minerals in every litre

Soft water. Kind to kettles, boilers and skin

You will not need a softener here, and you will use less soap and detergent than most of England.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Westford Stream, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Westford Stream as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

TA21 in short

Tap water in TA21 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 9.6 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 8 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 7 October 2026.

  • The cleanest tap water of the 40 areas tested in SomersetTA21 scores 9.6 out of 10, ahead of BA3 in second place on 9.5.
  • Scores higher than all 10 neighbouring districtsThe nearest rival is BA7 on 9.3, against 9.6 here. Compare with BA7
  • Soft water at 50 mg/LLimescale is not a problem in TA21, so skip softeners and scale filters entirely. How hardness is measured

Questions about TA21 water

Is TA21 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, TA21 (Somerset) water scores 9.6/10, which is safe. 0 of 8 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in TA21 water?

We tested 8 contaminants in TA21 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels.

Who supplies water in TA21?

TA21 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is TA21 water hard or soft?

Water in TA21 (Somerset) has a hardness of 50 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as soft. Soft water is gentle on appliances and skin.

Should I use a water filter in TA21?

TA21 water scored 9.6/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TA21 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for TA21, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near TA21?

The Environment Agency rated the Westford Stream as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TA21, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for TA21.