Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in TA22, SomersetTurbidity is over the limit.Soft.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 9 substances, latest on 13 October 2026. Turbidity came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

8.4 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Osmio PRO-III Ultimate Whole House

£499typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in TA22.

BWT E1 Single Lever

BWT E1 Single Lever

£250typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in TA22.

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of TA22 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Turbidity is over its legal limit, at 195% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrite: 0.008 mg/L, 2% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite2%Nitrate: 0.82 mg/L, 2% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate2%Ammonia: 0.0096 mg/L, 2% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia2%Turbidity: 7.8 NTU, 195% of the 4 NTU limitTurbidity195%
  1. Turbidity195%
  2. Ammonia2%
  3. Nitrate2%
  4. Nitrite2%
  • pH 7.67 pH
  • Temperature 15.2 °C
  • Conductivity 88 µS/cm
  • Dissolved Oxygen 10.2 mg/L
  • Phosphate 0.015 mg/L
All 9 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Turbidity7.8 NTU4 NTU
195%
pH7.67 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature15.2 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity88 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen10.2 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nitrate0.82 mg/L50 mg/L
2%
Nitrite0.008 mg/L0.5 mg/L
2%
Phosphate0.015 mg/LNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.0096 mg/L0.5 mg/L
2%

50mg of limescale minerals in every litre

Soft water. Kind to kettles, boilers and skin

You will not need a softener here, and you will use less soap and detergent than most of England.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Lower Barle, rated good

The Environment Agency rated the Lower Barle as good for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is only slightly changed from its natural state. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

TA22 in short

Tap water in TA22 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 8.4 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 9 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 13 October 2026.

  • Turbidity was measured at 7.8 NTU, 95% over the UK limitIt is the only one of 9 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
  • Soft water at 50 mg/LLimescale is not a problem in TA22, so skip softeners and scale filters entirely. How hardness is measured
  • 22nd cleanest of 40 areas tested in SomersetSquarely mid-table for Somerset, between TA21 on 9.6 and TA6 on 5.9.

Questions about TA22 water

Is TA22 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, TA22 (Somerset) water scores 8.4/10, which is safe. 1 of 9 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in TA22 water?

We tested 9 contaminants in TA22 water. 1 were flagged, including Turbidity.

Who supplies water in TA22?

TA22 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is TA22 water hard or soft?

Water in TA22 (Somerset) has a hardness of 50 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as soft. Soft water is gentle on appliances and skin.

Should I use a water filter in TA22?

With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in TA22, a water filter could help. A filter jug or under-sink filter can reduce most common contaminants. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TA22 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for TA22, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near TA22?

The Environment Agency rated the Lower Barle as good for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is only slightly changed from its natural state. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TA22, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for TA22.