Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in TA3, SomersetToo few tap tests to call it.Moderately soft.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 10 substances, latest on 8 October 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near TA3, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

8.1 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of TA3 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Lead came closest to a limit, at 52% of it. 4 of 5 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitChromium: 0.0007 mg/L, 1% of the 0.05 mg/L limitChromium1%Nitrite: 0.027 mg/L, 5% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite5%Ammonia: 0.038 mg/L, 8% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia8%Nitrate: 6.4 mg/L, 13% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate13%Lead: 0.0052 mg/L, 52% of the 0.01 mg/L limitLead52%
  1. Lead52%
  2. Nitrate13%
  3. Ammonia8%
  4. Nitrite5%
  5. Chromium1%
  • pH 7.89 pH
  • Temperature 12.8 °C
  • Conductivity 593 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.15 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.01 mg/L
All 10 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.89 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature12.8 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity593 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.038 mg/L0.5 mg/L
8%
Nitrate6.4 mg/L50 mg/L
13%
Nitrite0.027 mg/L0.5 mg/L
5%
Phosphate0.15 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen9.01 mg/LNo legal limit–
Lead0.0052 mg/L0.01 mg/L
52%
Chromium0.0007 mg/L0.05 mg/L
1%

87mg of limescale minerals in every litre

Soft water. Kind to kettles, boilers and skin

You will not need a softener here, and you will use less soap and detergent than most of England.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Tone Ds Taunton, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Tone Ds Taunton as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

TA3 in short

Tap water in TA3 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 8.1 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 10 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 8 October 2026.

  • Lead is the reading closest to its limit, at 52% of the 0.01 mg/L maximumIt passed with room to spare, and everything else tested sat further below its limit. See every reading
  • 26th cleanest of 40 areas tested in SomersetSquarely mid-table for Somerset, between TA21 on 9.6 and TA6 on 5.9.
  • 0.9 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about TA3 water

Is TA3 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, TA3 (Somerset) water scores 8.1/10, which is safe. 0 of 10 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in TA3 water?

We tested 10 contaminants in TA3 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels.

Who supplies water in TA3?

TA3 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is TA3 water hard or soft?

Water in TA3 (Somerset) has a hardness of 87 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as moderately soft. This is a moderate hardness level.

Should I use a water filter in TA3?

TA3 water scored 8.1/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TA3 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for TA3, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near TA3?

The Environment Agency rated the Tone Ds Taunton as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TA3, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for TA3.