Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in TD12, Scottish BordersToo few tap tests to call it.Moderately soft.

Supplied by Scottish Water. 11 substances, latest on 4 September 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near TD12, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

8.8 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of TD12 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Turbidity came closest to a limit, at 60% of it. 3 of 5 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitAmmonia: 0.0053 mg/L, 1% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia1%Nitrate: 0.9 mg/L, 2% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate2%Nitrite: 0.012 mg/L, 2% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite2%Boron: 0.27 mg/L, 27% of the 1 mg/L limitBoron27%Turbidity: 2.4 NTU, 60% of the 4 NTU limitTurbidity60%
  1. Turbidity60%
  2. Boron27%
  3. Nitrite2%
  4. Nitrate2%
  5. Ammonia1%
  • pH 8.49 pH
  • Temperature 15.6 °C
  • Conductivity 264 µS/cm
  • Dissolved Oxygen 8.53 mg/L
  • Phosphate 0.052 mg/L
  • PFAS (total) 0.00013 µg/L
All 11 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH8.49 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature15.6 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity264 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.0053 mg/L0.5 mg/L
1%
Nitrate0.9 mg/L50 mg/L
2%
Nitrite0.012 mg/L0.5 mg/L
2%
Dissolved Oxygen8.53 mg/LNo legal limit–
Phosphate0.052 mg/LNo legal limit–
Turbidity2.4 NTU4 NTU
60%
Boron0.27 mg/L1 mg/L
27%
PFAS (total)0.00013 µg/LNo legal limit–

64mg of limescale minerals in every litre

Soft water. Kind to kettles, boilers and skin

You will not need a softener here, and you will use less soap and detergent than most of England.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Willow Burn Catchment (Trib of Tweed), rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Willow Burn Catchment (Trib of Tweed) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has dropped since the previous assessment.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

TD12 in short

Tap water in TD12 (Scottish Borders) is supplied by Scottish Water in the Scottish Borders Central zone and scores 8.8 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 11 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 4 September 2026.

  • Turbidity is the reading closest to its limit, at 60% of the 4 NTU maximumIt passed with room to spare, and everything else tested sat further below its limit. See every reading
  • Moderately soft water at 64 mg/LLittle limescale to speak of in TD12. A softener would be money wasted. How hardness is measured
  • Right on the national average of 9 out of 10Most of the country's tested districts land within half a point of TD12. Compare every area

Questions about TD12 water

Is TD12 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, TD12 (Scottish Borders) water scores 8.8/10, which is safe. 0 of 11 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Scottish Water.

What contaminants are in TD12 water?

We tested 11 contaminants in TD12 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also detected at 0.00013 µg/L in nearby environmental monitoring.

Who supplies water in TD12?

TD12 (Scottish Borders) is supplied by Scottish Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is TD12 water hard or soft?

Water in TD12 (Scottish Borders) has a hardness of 64 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as moderately soft. This is a moderate hardness level.

Should I use a water filter in TD12?

TD12 water scored 8.8/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TD12 water?

Yes, PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances) have been detected in TD12 at 0.00013 µg/L from environmental monitoring. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water. Reverse osmosis and activated carbon filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near TD12?

The Environment Agency rated the Willow Burn Catchment (Trib of Tweed) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has dropped since the previous assessment. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TD12, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for TD12.