Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BS26, SomersetToo few tap tests to call it.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 16 substances, latest on 3 July 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near BS26, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

8.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BS26 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Aluminium came closest to a limit, at 70% of it. 7 of 9 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.0011 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Cadmium: 0.0001 mg/L, 2% of the 0.005 mg/L limitCadmium2%Nitrite: 0.019 mg/L, 4% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite4%Nitrate: 2.7 mg/L, 5% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate5%Nickel: 0.0012 mg/L, 6% of the 0.02 mg/L limitNickel6%Ammonia: 0.036 mg/L, 7% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia7%Iron: 0.035 mg/L, 18% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron18%Lead: 0.0036 mg/L, 36% of the 0.01 mg/L limitLead36%Aluminium: 0.14 mg/L, 70% of the 0.2 mg/L limitAluminium70%
  1. Aluminium70%
  2. Lead36%
  3. Iron18%
  4. Ammonia7%
  5. Nickel6%
  6. Nitrate5%
  7. Nitrite4%
  8. Cadmium2%
  9. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.84 pH
  • Temperature 14.5 °C
  • Conductivity 678 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.032 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 13.4 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.035 mg/L
All 16 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.84 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature14.5 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity678 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate2.7 mg/L50 mg/L
5%
Nitrite0.019 mg/L0.5 mg/L
4%
Phosphate0.032 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen13.4 mg/LNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.036 mg/L0.5 mg/L
7%
Iron0.035 mg/L0.2 mg/L
18%
Lead0.0036 mg/L0.01 mg/L
36%
Hardness (as CaCO3)278 mg/LNo legal limit–
Zinc0.035 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nickel0.0012 mg/L0.02 mg/L
6%
Copper0.0011 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Cadmium0.0001 mg/L0.005 mg/L
2%
Aluminium0.14 mg/L0.2 mg/L
70%
Outside your tap

Your river is the Axe - Cocklake to Brean Cross Sluice, rated poor

The Environment Agency rated the Axe - Cocklake to Brean Cross Sluice as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

BS26 in short

Tap water in BS26 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 8.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 16 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 3 July 2026.

  • Aluminium is the reading closest to its limit, at 70% of the 0.2 mg/L maximumIt passed with room to spare, and everything else tested sat further below its limit. See every reading
  • 23rd cleanest of 40 areas tested in SomersetSquarely mid-table for Somerset, between TA21 on 9.6 and TA6 on 5.9.
  • 0.8 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about BS26 water

Is BS26 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BS26 (Somerset) water scores 8.2/10, which is safe. 0 of 16 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BS26 water?

We tested 16 contaminants in BS26 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels.

Who supplies water in BS26?

BS26 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in BS26?

BS26 water scored 8.2/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BS26 water?

No PFAS (forever chemicals) result is attached to the tap-water tests for BS26, and the Environment Agency has no PFAS detections in rivers or groundwater within 10 km of it. That reflects where sampling has happened as much as the water itself.

How clean is the river near BS26?

The Environment Agency rated the Axe - Cocklake to Brean Cross Sluice as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by water plants and algae and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BS26, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BS26.