Tap water in ST7, Newcastle-under-LymeSafe to drink.
Supplied by Severn Trent. 651 samples, 20 substances, latest on 21 December 2025. Everything is inside the legal limit, and nothing comes close to it.
8.8 / 10
The tank is as full as the score.
What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour
£40typical price
Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink
£70typical price
High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO
£25typical price
Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget
We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money
What's in a glass of ST7 water
Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.
Lead came closest to a limit, at 60% of it. 15 of 17 substances used under a quarter of theirs.
- Lead60%
- Nitrate49%
- Nickel13%
- Aluminium11%
- Trihalomethanes5%
- Copper4%
- Colour4%
- Fluoride4%
- Iron3%
- Turbidity3%
- Arsenic3%
- Cadmium2%
- Manganese1%
- Antimony1%
- Selenium<1%
- Chromium<1%
- Nitrite<1%
- pH 7.51 pH
- Conductivity 285 µS/cm
- Phosphate 0.828 mg/L
All 20 results as a table
| Substance | Result | Legal limit | Share of limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| pH | 7.51 pH | No legal limit | – |
| Manganese | 0.00073 mg/L | 0.05 mg/L | 1% |
| Colour | 0.8 mg/L Pt/Co | 20 mg/L Pt/Co | 4% |
| Aluminium | 0.021 mg/L | 0.2 mg/L | 11% |
| Turbidity | 0.12 NTU | 4 NTU | 3% |
| Iron | 0.007 mg/L | 0.2 mg/L | 3% |
| Conductivity | 285 µS/cm | No legal limit | – |
| Nitrate | 24.4 mg/L | 50 mg/L | 49% |
| Nitrite | 0.003 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | <1% |
| Trihalomethanes | 0.0048 mg/L | 0.1 mg/L | 5% |
| Copper | 0.0825 mg/L | 2 mg/L | 4% |
| Fluoride | 0.06 mg/L | 1.5 mg/L | 4% |
| Arsenic | 0.00028 mg/L | 0.01 mg/L | 3% |
| Cadmium | 0.00011 mg/L | 0.005 mg/L | 2% |
| Chromium | 0.00042 mg/L | 0.05 mg/L | <1% |
| Nickel | 0.0026 mg/L | 0.02 mg/L | 13% |
| Lead | 0.00598 mg/L | 0.01 mg/L | 60% |
| Antimony | 0.000059 mg/L | 0.005 mg/L | 1% |
| Selenium | 0.00037 mg/L | 0.04 mg/L | <1% |
| Phosphate | 0.828 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
Your river is the Kidsgrove Stream (including Day Green Stream), rated poor
The Environment Agency rated the Kidsgrove Stream (including Day Green Stream) as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by water plants and algae, phosphate and insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.
None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England
49
forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater
At 1 site. The highest was PFOA at 0.0028 µg/L, at RSN0312 Kidsgrove Stream U/S Snape'S Bridge, 2.0 km away, in September 2025. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.
Every PFAS sample around Stoke-on-Trent · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained
ST7 in short
Tap water in ST7 (Newcastle-under-Lyme) is supplied by Severn Trent in the Newcastle-under-Lyme Central zone and scores 8.8 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 20 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 21 December 2025.
- Lead is the reading closest to its limit, at 60% of the 0.01 mg/L maximumIt passed with room to spare, and everything else tested sat further below its limit. See every reading
- PFAS found at 1 monitoring site within 10 kmThose are river and groundwater samples, not tap water. The highest was PFOA about 2 km away. What was measured
- Right on the national average of 9 out of 10Most of the country's tested districts land within half a point of ST7. Compare every area
Next door
Questions about ST7 water
Is ST7 tap water safe to drink?
Based on the latest tests, ST7 (Newcastle-under-Lyme) water scores 8.8/10, which is safe. 0 of 20 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Severn Trent.
What contaminants are in ST7 water?
We tested 20 contaminants in ST7 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.
Who supplies water in ST7?
ST7 (Newcastle-under-Lyme) is supplied by Severn Trent. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.
Should I use a water filter in ST7?
ST7 water scored 8.8/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.
Are there PFAS forever chemicals in ST7 water?
The tap-water tests we hold for ST7 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 49 river and groundwater samples from 1 sites within 10 km of ST7, the highest being PFOA at 0.0028 µg/L about 2 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.
How clean is the river near ST7?
The Environment Agency rated the Kidsgrove Stream (including Day Green Stream) as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by water plants and algae, phosphate and insects and other small river life. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in ST7, which is treated before it reaches homes.
Keep reading
- Best Filter for PFAS RemovalThe filters with independent certification to remove forever chemicals
- PFAS Forever ChemicalsWhat PFAS are and how to reduce your exposure at home
- Is UK Tap Water Safe?Everything you need to know about tap water safety in the UK
- Best Water Filters UKEvery filter type compared on what it actually removes
PFAS explainedHow to test your waterBest water filtersFilter shower headsWater testing kitsUK water rankingsWater hardness checkerWater hardness map
River and groundwater readings near ST7
Environment Agency samples from rivers, groundwater and reservoirs nearby. Not your tap water. For scale they are shown against drinking water limits; rivers are judged against much stricter environmental standards, and on those every river in England fails for chemicals.
| Substance | Reading | Drinking water limit |
|---|---|---|
| Iron | 0.236 mg/L | 0.2 mg/L |
| Nickel | 0.0199 mg/L | 0.02 mg/L |
| pH | 8.06 pH | None |
| Temperature | 8.4 °C | None |
| Conductivity | 738 µS/cm | None |
| Ammonia | 0.088 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L |
| Nitrate | 11.3 mg/L | 50 mg/L |
| Nitrite | 0.0109 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L |
| Phosphate | 0.065 mg/L | None |
| Dissolved Oxygen | 11.3 mg/L | None |
| Copper | 0.0038 mg/L | 2 mg/L |
| Zinc | 0.0091 mg/L | None |
| Lead | 0.000759 mg/L | 0.01 mg/L |
| Cadmium | 0.000124 mg/L | 0.005 mg/L |
| Chromium | 0.000765 mg/L | 0.05 mg/L |
Get alerts for your area
We'll email you when water quality data changes for ST7.