Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in TA11, SomersetToo few tap tests to call it.Soft.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 13 substances, latest on 21 May 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near TA11, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

7.5 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of TA11 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Manganese came closest to a limit, at 24% of it. 6 of 6 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.0014 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Ammonia: 0.037 mg/L, 7% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia7%Nitrate: 6 mg/L, 12% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate12%Fluoride: 0.21 mg/L, 14% of the 1.5 mg/L limitFluoride14%Nitrite: 0.072 mg/L, 14% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite14%Manganese: 0.012 mg/L, 24% of the 0.05 mg/L limitManganese24%
  1. Manganese24%
  2. Nitrite14%
  3. Fluoride14%
  4. Nitrate12%
  5. Ammonia7%
  6. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.53 pH
  • Temperature 16.4 °C
  • Conductivity 899 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.039 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.83 mg/L
  • PFAS (total) 0.00074 µg/L
All 13 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.53 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature16.4 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity899 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.037 mg/L0.5 mg/L
7%
Nitrate6 mg/L50 mg/L
12%
Nitrite0.072 mg/L0.5 mg/L
14%
Phosphate0.039 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen9.83 mg/LNo legal limit–
Copper0.0014 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Manganese0.012 mg/L0.05 mg/L
24%
Hardness (as CaCO3)1220 mg/LNo legal limit–
Fluoride0.21 mg/L1.5 mg/L
14%
PFAS (total)0.00074 µg/LNo legal limit–

58mg of limescale minerals in every litre

Soft water. Kind to kettles, boilers and skin

You will not need a softener here, and you will use less soap and detergent than most of England.

Soft400 mg/L
Outside your tap

Your river is the Cary - source to conf with KSD, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Cary - source to conf with KSD as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by dissolved oxygen, phosphate and fish. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

TA11 in short

Tap water in TA11 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 7.5 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 13 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 21 May 2026.

  • Every one of the 10 neighbouring districts scores higherBA7 next door scores 9.3, against 7.5 here. Supply zones, not distance, explain the gap. See BA7
  • 33rd cleanest of 40 areas tested in Somerset7 areas in Somerset scored lower. The best is TA21 on 9.6.
  • 1.5 points below the national average of 9Below the typical tested district in the UK, which is worth knowing before you choose a filter. Compare every area

Questions about TA11 water

Is TA11 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, TA11 (Somerset) water scores 7.5/10, which is safe. 0 of 13 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in TA11 water?

We tested 13 contaminants in TA11 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also detected at 0.00074 µg/L in nearby environmental monitoring.

Who supplies water in TA11?

TA11 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is TA11 water hard or soft?

Water in TA11 (Somerset) has a hardness of 58 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as soft. Soft water is gentle on appliances and skin.

Should I use a water filter in TA11?

TA11 water scored 7.5/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in TA11 water?

Yes, PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances) have been detected in TA11 at 0.00074 µg/L from environmental monitoring. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water. Reverse osmosis and activated carbon filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near TA11?

The Environment Agency rated the Cary - source to conf with KSD as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by dissolved oxygen, phosphate and fish. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in TA11, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for TA11.