Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BS15, South GloucestershireToo few tap tests to call it.

Supplied by Bristol Water. 8 substances, latest on 13 December 2023. These are river and groundwater samples near BS15, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BS15 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Ammonia came closest to a limit, at 18% of it. 3 of 3 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrite: 0.011 mg/L, 2% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite2%Nitrate: 2 mg/L, 4% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate4%Ammonia: 0.09 mg/L, 18% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia18%
  1. Ammonia18%
  2. Nitrate4%
  3. Nitrite2%
  • pH 8.06 pH
  • Temperature 9.4 °C
  • Conductivity 595 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.11 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 11.3 mg/L
All 8 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH8.06 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature9.4 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity595 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.09 mg/L0.5 mg/L
18%
Nitrate2 mg/L50 mg/L
4%
Nitrite0.011 mg/L0.5 mg/L
2%
Phosphate0.11 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen11.3 mg/LNo legal limit–
Outside your tap

Your river is the Bristol Avon (By Bk to Netham Weir), rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Bristol Avon (By Bk to Netham Weir) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate and temperature. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

169

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 6 sites. The highest was PFOS at 0.023 µg/L, at Eastville Lake Inlet, 3.7 km away, in July 2023. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bristol · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BS15 in short

Tap water in BS15 (South Gloucestershire) is supplied by Bristol Water in the South Gloucestershire Central zone and scores 9.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 8 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 13 December 2023.

  • The newest sample here is from December 2023That is over 2 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
  • 4th cleanest of 9 areas tested in South GloucestershireSquarely mid-table for South Gloucestershire, between BS37 on 9.6 and GL12 on 8.8.
  • PFAS found at 6 monitoring sites within 10 kmThose are river and groundwater samples, not tap water. The highest was PFOS about 3.7 km away. What was measured

Questions about BS15 water

Is BS15 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BS15 (South Gloucestershire) water scores 9.2/10, which is safe. 0 of 8 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Bristol Water.

What contaminants are in BS15 water?

We tested 8 contaminants in BS15 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.

Who supplies water in BS15?

BS15 (South Gloucestershire) is supplied by Bristol Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in BS15?

BS15 water scored 9.2/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BS15 water?

The tap-water tests we hold for BS15 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 169 river and groundwater samples from 6 sites within 10 km of BS15, the highest being PFOS at 0.023 µg/L about 3.7 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BS15?

The Environment Agency rated the Bristol Avon (By Bk to Netham Weir) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate and temperature. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BS15, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BS15.