Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BS37, South GloucestershireToo few tap tests to call it.

Supplied by Bristol Water. 8 substances, latest on 6 October 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near BS37, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.6 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BS37 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Nitrate came closest to a limit, at 7% of it. 3 of 3 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitAmmonia: 0.00146 mg/L, <1% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia<1%Nitrite: 0.022 mg/L, 4% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite4%Nitrate: 3.5 mg/L, 7% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate7%
  1. Nitrate7%
  2. Nitrite4%
  3. Ammonia<1%
  • pH 8.12 pH
  • Temperature 15.2 °C
  • Conductivity 778 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.099 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.16 mg/L
All 8 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH8.12 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature15.2 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity778 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate3.5 mg/L50 mg/L
7%
Nitrite0.022 mg/L0.5 mg/L
4%
Phosphate0.099 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen9.16 mg/LNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.00146 mg/L0.5 mg/L
<1%
Outside your tap

Your river is the Frome (Brist) - source to conf Laddon Bk, rated poor

The Environment Agency rated the Frome (Brist) - source to conf Laddon Bk as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by fish. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has dropped since the previous assessment.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

27

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 2 sites. The highest was PFHxA at 0.0088 µg/L, at Adjacent to Somerby Close - Trib of Stoke Brook, 9.5 km away, in May 2025. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bristol · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BS37 in short

Tap water in BS37 (South Gloucestershire) is supplied by Bristol Water in the South Gloucestershire Central zone and scores 9.6 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 8 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 6 October 2026.

  • The cleanest tap water of the 9 areas tested in South GloucestershireBS37 scores 9.6 out of 10, ahead of BS30 in second place on 9.3.
  • Scores higher than all 8 neighbouring districtsThe nearest rival is BS30 on 9.3, against 9.6 here. Compare with BS30
  • 0.6 points above the national average of 9Cleaner than the typical tested district in the UK. Compare every area

Questions about BS37 water

Is BS37 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BS37 (South Gloucestershire) water scores 9.6/10, which is safe. 0 of 8 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Bristol Water.

What contaminants are in BS37 water?

We tested 8 contaminants in BS37 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.

Who supplies water in BS37?

BS37 (South Gloucestershire) is supplied by Bristol Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in BS37?

BS37 water scored 9.6/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BS37 water?

The tap-water tests we hold for BS37 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 27 river and groundwater samples from 2 sites within 10 km of BS37, the highest being PFHxA at 0.0088 µg/L about 9.5 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BS37?

The Environment Agency rated the Frome (Brist) - source to conf Laddon Bk as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by fish. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has dropped since the previous assessment. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BS37, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BS37.