Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BS36, South GloucestershireToo few tap tests to call it.

Supplied by Bristol Water. 9 substances, latest on 2 December 2025. These are river and groundwater samples near BS36, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.3 / 10

The tank is as full as the score.

What to do about it

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BS36 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Ammonia came closest to a limit, at 10% of it. 3 of 3 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrite: 0.01 mg/L, 2% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite2%Nitrate: 4.5 mg/L, 9% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate9%Ammonia: 0.049 mg/L, 10% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia10%
  1. Ammonia10%
  2. Nitrate9%
  3. Nitrite2%
  • pH 7.88 pH
  • Temperature 8.9 °C
  • Conductivity 451 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.097 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 11.1 mg/L
  • PFAS (total) 0.0076 µg/L
All 9 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH7.88 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature8.9 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity451 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate4.5 mg/L50 mg/L
9%
Nitrite0.01 mg/L0.5 mg/L
2%
Phosphate0.097 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen11.1 mg/LNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.049 mg/L0.5 mg/L
10%
PFAS (total)0.0076 µg/LNo legal limit–
Outside your tap

Your river is the Frome (Brist) - conf Laddon Bk to conf Folly Bk, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Frome (Brist) - conf Laddon Bk to conf Folly Bk as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

90

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 4 sites. The highest was PFOS at 0.023 µg/L, at Eastville Lake Inlet, 7.1 km away, in July 2023. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bristol · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BS36 in short

Tap water in BS36 (South Gloucestershire) is supplied by Bristol Water in the South Gloucestershire Central zone and scores 9.3 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 9 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 2 December 2025.

  • 3rd cleanest of 9 areas tested in South GloucestershireOnly 2 areas in South Gloucestershire scored higher. The best is BS37 on 9.6.
  • Nothing tested came within 40% of its legal limitThe highest was Ammonia at 10% of the 0.5 mg/L maximum. See every reading
  • Scores higher than 6 of 8 neighbouring districtsWater here is typical for the immediate area, which usually means the same treatment works and the same supply zone.

Questions about BS36 water

Is BS36 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BS36 (South Gloucestershire) water scores 9.3/10, which is safe. 0 of 9 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Bristol Water.

What contaminants are in BS36 water?

We tested 9 contaminants in BS36 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also detected at 0.0076 µg/L in nearby environmental monitoring.

Who supplies water in BS36?

BS36 (South Gloucestershire) is supplied by Bristol Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Should I use a water filter in BS36?

BS36 water scored 9.3/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BS36 water?

Yes, PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances) have been detected in BS36 at 0.0076 µg/L from environmental monitoring. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water. Reverse osmosis and activated carbon filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BS36?

The Environment Agency rated the Frome (Brist) - conf Laddon Bk to conf Folly Bk as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BS36, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BS36.