Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BH15, Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleToo few tap tests to call it.Very hard.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 13 substances, latest on 18 March 2008. These are river and groundwater samples near BH15, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

8.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Hard water: compare softener quotes

At 295 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

It pays for itself in most homes at this hardness, through a boiler that stays efficient and appliances that last.

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

£550typical price

Removes nickel, the result that stood out in BH15.

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO

£25typical price

Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BH15 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Nickel came closest to a limit, at 96% of it. 7 of 8 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.00662 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Cadmium: 0.000058 mg/L, 1% of the 0.005 mg/L limitCadmium1%Chromium: 0.00171 mg/L, 3% of the 0.05 mg/L limitChromium3%Nitrite: 0.0393 mg/L, 8% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite8%Nitrate: 4.23 mg/L, 8% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate8%Ammonia: 0.043 mg/L, 9% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia9%Lead: 0.00159 mg/L, 16% of the 0.01 mg/L limitLead16%Nickel: 0.0192 mg/L, 96% of the 0.02 mg/L limitNickel96%
  1. Nickel96%
  2. Lead16%
  3. Ammonia9%
  4. Nitrate8%
  5. Nitrite8%
  6. Chromium3%
  7. Cadmium1%
  8. Copper<1%
  • Zinc 0.0358 mg/L
  • Temperature 9.5 °C
  • Phosphate 0.192 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 8.46 mg/L
All 13 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Nickel0.0192 mg/L0.02 mg/L
96%
Lead0.00159 mg/L0.01 mg/L
16%
Cadmium0.000058 mg/L0.005 mg/L
1%
Hardness (as CaCO3)229 mg/LNo legal limit–
Chromium0.00171 mg/L0.05 mg/L
3%
Copper0.00662 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Zinc0.0358 mg/LNo legal limit–
Temperature9.5 °CNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.043 mg/L0.5 mg/L
9%
Nitrate4.23 mg/L50 mg/L
8%
Nitrite0.0393 mg/L0.5 mg/L
8%
Phosphate0.192 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen8.46 mg/LNo legal limit–

295mg of limescale minerals in every litre

This is the water that furs up kettles

Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.

Soft400 mg/L

Softener quotes for BH15

Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover BH15. No obligation.

Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.

BH15— auto-detected from your search

100%

free, no obligation

shared only with your consent

Outside your tap

Your estuary is the Poole Harbour, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Poole Harbour as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the estuary is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by seagrass and saltmarsh, nitrogen and seaweed. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

47

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 1 site. The highest was PFOA at 0.0029 µg/L, at Littlesea Lake, 7.2 km away, in October 2024. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bournemouth · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BH15 in short

Tap water in BH15 (Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Central zone and scores 8.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 13 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 18 March 2008.

  • The newest sample here is from March 2008That is over 18 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
  • Nickel is within its legal limit but flagged, at 96% of the 0.02 mg/L maximumAnything over three quarters of a limit is flagged here as worth watching. It has not gone over. See every reading
  • The lowest score of the 18 areas tested in Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleBH15 scores 8.2 out of 10. The best in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH1, scores 9.4.

Questions about BH15 water

Is BH15 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BH15 (Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole) water scores 8.2/10, which is safe. 1 of 13 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BH15 water?

We tested 13 contaminants in BH15 water. 1 were flagged, including Nickel. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.

Who supplies water in BH15?

BH15 (Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is BH15 water hard or soft?

Water in BH15 (Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole) has a hardness of 295 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.

Should I use a water filter in BH15?

With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in BH15, a water filter could help. A reverse osmosis or activated carbon filter is recommended for PFAS removal. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BH15 water?

The tap-water tests we hold for BH15 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 47 river and groundwater samples from 1 sites within 10 km of BH15, the highest being PFOA at 0.0029 µg/L about 7.2 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the estuary near BH15?

The Environment Agency rated the Poole Harbour as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the estuary is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by seagrass and saltmarsh, nitrogen and seaweed. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the estuary, not of tap water in BH15, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BH15.