Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BH24, New ForestToo few tap tests to call it.Very hard.

Supplied by Southern Water. 11 substances, latest on 9 October 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near BH24, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.1 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Hard water: compare softener quotes

At 295 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

It pays for itself in most homes at this hardness, through a boiler that stays efficient and appliances that last.

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BH24 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Iron came closest to a limit, at 36% of it. 4 of 5 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.0029 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Nitrite: 0.015 mg/L, 3% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite3%Ammonia: 0.03 mg/L, 6% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia6%Nitrate: 6.5 mg/L, 13% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate13%Iron: 0.073 mg/L, 36% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron36%
  1. Iron36%
  2. Nitrate13%
  3. Ammonia6%
  4. Nitrite3%
  5. Copper<1%
  • pH 8.08 pH
  • Temperature 13.7 °C
  • Conductivity 562 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.081 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.71 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.0167 mg/L
All 11 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH8.08 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature13.7 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity562 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate6.5 mg/L50 mg/L
13%
Nitrite0.015 mg/L0.5 mg/L
3%
Phosphate0.081 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen9.71 mg/LNo legal limit–
Iron0.073 mg/L0.2 mg/L
36%
Ammonia0.03 mg/L0.5 mg/L
6%
Copper0.0029 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Zinc0.0167 mg/LNo legal limit–

295mg of limescale minerals in every litre, typical for the BH area. BH24 has no reading of its own.

This is the water that furs up kettles

Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.

Soft400 mg/L

Softener quotes for BH24

Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover BH24. No obligation.

Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.

BH24— auto-detected from your search

100%

free, no obligation

shared only with your consent

Outside your tap

Your river is the Hampshire Avon (Lower), rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Hampshire Avon (Lower) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

42

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 2 sites. The highest was PFBA at 0.0026 µg/L, at RSN0429 Mude at Harrow Farm, 8.8 km away, in June 2026. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bournemouth · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BH24 in short

Tap water in BH24 (New Forest) is supplied by Southern Water in the New Forest Central zone and scores 9.1 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 11 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 9 October 2026.

  • Very hard water at 295 mg/LThe threshold for very hard is 250 mg/L. Expect visible limescale on taps and in kettles across the BH postcode area. How hardness is measured
  • 5th cleanest of 8 areas tested in New ForestSquarely mid-table for New Forest, between SP6 on 9.9 and BH25 on 8.9.
  • PFAS found at 2 monitoring sites within 10 kmThose are river and groundwater samples, not tap water. The highest was PFBA about 8.8 km away. What was measured

Questions about BH24 water

Is BH24 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BH24 (New Forest) water scores 9.1/10, which is safe. 0 of 11 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Southern Water.

What contaminants are in BH24 water?

We tested 11 contaminants in BH24 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.

Who supplies water in BH24?

BH24 (New Forest) is supplied by Southern Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is BH24 water hard or soft?

No hardness reading has been published for BH24 itself. Across the BH postcode area the typical value is 295 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.

Should I use a water filter in BH24?

BH24 water scored 9.1/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BH24 water?

The tap-water tests we hold for BH24 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 42 river and groundwater samples from 2 sites within 10 km of BH24, the highest being PFBA at 0.0026 µg/L about 8.8 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BH24?

The Environment Agency rated the Hampshire Avon (Lower) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BH24, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BH24.