Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in RG24, Basingstoke and DeaneAmmonia is over the limit.Very hard.

Supplied by Southern Water. 11 substances, latest on 9 October 2026. Ammonia came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

7.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Hard water: compare softener quotes

At 295 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

It pays for itself in most homes at this hardness, through a boiler that stays efficient and appliances that last.

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

£550typical price

Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of RG24 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Ammonia is over its legal limit, at 152% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.0037 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Nitrite: 0.0046 mg/L, <1% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite<1%Nitrate: 6.5 mg/L, 13% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate13%Iron: 0.041 mg/L, 21% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron21%Ammonia: 0.76 mg/L, 152% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia152%
  1. Ammonia152%
  2. Iron21%
  3. Nitrate13%
  4. Nitrite<1%
  5. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.7 pH
  • Temperature 13.3 °C
  • Conductivity 630 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.022 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.78 mg/L
  • PFAS (total) 0.0044 µg/L
All 11 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Ammonia0.76 mg/L0.5 mg/L
152%
pH7.7 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature13.3 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity630 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate6.5 mg/L50 mg/L
13%
Nitrite0.0046 mg/L0.5 mg/L
<1%
Phosphate0.022 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen9.78 mg/LNo legal limit–
Copper0.0037 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%
Iron0.041 mg/L0.2 mg/L
21%
PFAS (total)0.0044 µg/LNo legal limit–

295mg of limescale minerals in every litre, typical for the RG area. RG24 has no reading of its own.

This is the water that furs up kettles

Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.

Soft400 mg/L

Softener quotes for RG24

Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover RG24. No obligation.

Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.

RG24— auto-detected from your search

100%

free, no obligation

shared only with your consent

Outside your tap

Your river is the Loddon (Basingstoke to River Lyde confluence at Hartley Wespall), rated poor

The Environment Agency rated the Loddon (Basingstoke to River Lyde confluence at Hartley Wespall) as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by fish and water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

RG24 in short

Tap water in RG24 (Basingstoke and Deane) is supplied by Southern Water in the Basingstoke and Deane Central zone and scores 7.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 11 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 9 October 2026.

  • Ammonia was measured at 0.76 mg/L, 52% over the UK limitIt is the only one of 11 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
  • 6th cleanest of 7 areas tested in Basingstoke and Deane1 area in Basingstoke and Deane scored lower. The best is RG23 on 9.4.
  • Very hard water at 295 mg/LThe threshold for very hard is 250 mg/L. Expect visible limescale on taps and in kettles across the RG postcode area. How hardness is measured

Questions about RG24 water

Is RG24 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, RG24 (Basingstoke and Deane) water scores 7.2/10, which is safe. 1 of 11 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Southern Water.

What contaminants are in RG24 water?

We tested 11 contaminants in RG24 water. 1 were flagged, including Ammonia. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also detected at 0.0044 µg/L in nearby environmental monitoring.

Who supplies water in RG24?

RG24 (Basingstoke and Deane) is supplied by Southern Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is RG24 water hard or soft?

No hardness reading has been published for RG24 itself. Across the RG postcode area the typical value is 295 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.

Should I use a water filter in RG24?

With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in RG24, a water filter could help. A reverse osmosis or activated carbon filter is recommended for PFAS removal. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in RG24 water?

Yes, PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances) have been detected in RG24 at 0.0044 µg/L from environmental monitoring. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water. Reverse osmosis and activated carbon filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near RG24?

The Environment Agency rated the Loddon (Basingstoke to River Lyde confluence at Hartley Wespall) as poor for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is badly affected, with much of the expected wildlife missing. It is held back by fish and water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in RG24, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for RG24.