Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BA3, SomersetToo few tap tests to call it.Very hard.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 10 substances, latest on 6 May 2026. These are river and groundwater samples near BA3, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.5 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Hard water: compare softener quotes

At 288 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

It pays for itself in most homes at this hardness, through a boiler that stays efficient and appliances that last.

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BA3 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Ammonia came closest to a limit, at 13% of it. 4 of 4 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.0011 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Nitrite: 0.0044 mg/L, <1% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite<1%Nitrate: 3.4 mg/L, 7% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate7%Ammonia: 0.067 mg/L, 13% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia13%
  1. Ammonia13%
  2. Nitrate7%
  3. Nitrite<1%
  4. Copper<1%
  • pH 8.18 pH
  • Temperature 12.3 °C
  • Conductivity 550 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.016 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 10.5 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.064 mg/L
All 10 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH8.18 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature12.3 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity550 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.067 mg/L0.5 mg/L
13%
Nitrate3.4 mg/L50 mg/L
7%
Nitrite0.0044 mg/L0.5 mg/L
<1%
Phosphate0.016 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen10.5 mg/LNo legal limit–
Zinc0.064 mg/LNo legal limit–
Copper0.0011 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%

288mg of limescale minerals in every litre, typical for the BA area. BA3 has no reading of its own.

This is the water that furs up kettles

Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.

Soft400 mg/L

Softener quotes for BA3

Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover BA3. No obligation.

Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.

BA3— auto-detected from your search

100%

free, no obligation

shared only with your consent

Outside your tap

Your river is the Snails Bk - source to conf Kilmersdon Str, rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Snails Bk - source to conf Kilmersdon Str as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate and water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

31

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 3 sites. The highest was PFBS at 0.007 µg/L, at D/S Farmborough STW, 8.4 km away, in January 2026. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bath · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BA3 in short

Tap water in BA3 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Somerset Central zone and scores 9.5 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 10 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 6 May 2026.

  • 2nd cleanest of 40 areas tested in SomersetOnly 1 area in Somerset scored higher. The best is TA21 on 9.6.
  • Very hard water at 288 mg/LThe threshold for very hard is 250 mg/L. Expect visible limescale on taps and in kettles across the BA postcode area. How hardness is measured
  • Scores higher than all 10 neighbouring districtsThe nearest rival is BA7 on 9.3, against 9.5 here. Compare with BA7

Questions about BA3 water

Is BA3 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BA3 (Somerset) water scores 9.5/10, which is safe. 0 of 10 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BA3 water?

We tested 10 contaminants in BA3 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.

Who supplies water in BA3?

BA3 (Somerset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is BA3 water hard or soft?

No hardness reading has been published for BA3 itself. Across the BA postcode area the typical value is 288 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.

Should I use a water filter in BA3?

BA3 water scored 9.5/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BA3 water?

The tap-water tests we hold for BA3 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 31 river and groundwater samples from 3 sites within 10 km of BA3, the highest being PFBS at 0.007 µg/L about 8.4 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BA3?

The Environment Agency rated the Snails Bk - source to conf Kilmersdon Str as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by phosphate and water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BA3, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BA3.