Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BH21, DorsetToo few tap tests to call it.Very hard.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 8 substances, latest on 2 August 2021. These are river and groundwater samples near BH21, not tests of treated tap water, so treat the score as a rough guide.

9.2 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Hard water: compare softener quotes

At 295 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

It pays for itself in most homes at this hardness, through a boiler that stays efficient and appliances that last.

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

ZeroWater 12-Cup Ready-Pour

£40typical price

Households concerned about PFAS and heavy metals

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BH21 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Nitrate came closest to a limit, at 12% of it. 3 of 3 substances used under a quarter of theirs.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrite: 0.024 mg/L, 5% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite5%Ammonia: 0.039 mg/L, 8% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia8%Nitrate: 6.2 mg/L, 12% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate12%
  1. Nitrate12%
  2. Ammonia8%
  3. Nitrite5%
  • pH 8.37 pH
  • Temperature 18.2 °C
  • Conductivity 607 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.28 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 12.7 mg/L
All 8 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
pH8.37 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature18.2 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity607 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Ammonia0.039 mg/L0.5 mg/L
8%
Nitrate6.2 mg/L50 mg/L
12%
Nitrite0.024 mg/L0.5 mg/L
5%
Phosphate0.28 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen12.7 mg/LNo legal limit–

295mg of limescale minerals in every litre, typical for the BH area. BH21 has no reading of its own.

This is the water that furs up kettles

Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.

Soft400 mg/L

Softener quotes for BH21

Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover BH21. No obligation.

Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.

BH21— auto-detected from your search

100%

free, no obligation

shared only with your consent

Outside your tap

Your river is the Allen (Lower), rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Allen (Lower) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by fish. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has dropped since the previous assessment.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

11

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 1 site. The highest was PFBS at 0.0017 µg/L, at River Allen at High Hall (Fitches Brdge), 1.7 km away, in July 2024. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bournemouth · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BH21 in short

Tap water in BH21 (Dorset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Dorset Central zone and scores 9.2 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. None of the 8 tested substances came close to a limit. The latest sample is from 2 August 2021.

  • The newest sample here is from August 2021That is over 5 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
  • Very hard water at 295 mg/LThe threshold for very hard is 250 mg/L. Expect visible limescale on taps and in kettles across the BH postcode area. How hardness is measured
  • 6th cleanest of 18 areas tested in DorsetOnly 5 areas in Dorset scored higher. The best is DT1 on 9.7.

Questions about BH21 water

Is BH21 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BH21 (Dorset) water scores 9.2/10, which is safe. 0 of 8 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BH21 water?

We tested 8 contaminants in BH21 water. None exceeded recommended safe levels. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.

Who supplies water in BH21?

BH21 (Dorset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is BH21 water hard or soft?

No hardness reading has been published for BH21 itself. Across the BH postcode area the typical value is 295 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.

Should I use a water filter in BH21?

BH21 water scored 9.2/10 with no contaminants above recommended levels. A filter is optional but can improve taste, especially if you notice a chlorine flavour. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BH21 water?

The tap-water tests we hold for BH21 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 11 river and groundwater samples from 1 sites within 10 km of BH21, the highest being PFBS at 0.0017 µg/L about 1.7 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BH21?

The Environment Agency rated the Allen (Lower) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by fish. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has dropped since the previous assessment. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BH21, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BH21.