Tap water in BH16, DorsetIron is over the limit.Very hard.
Supplied by Wessex Water. 15 substances, latest on 13 March 2018. Iron came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.
7.7 / 10
The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.
What to do about it

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis
£550typical price
Removes nickel, the result that stood out in BH16.
Stop the limescale
At 297 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

BRITA Marella XL + MAXTRA PRO
£25typical price
Basic chlorine and taste improvement on a budget
We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money
What's in a glass of BH16 water
Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.
Iron is over its legal limit, at 735% of it.
- Iron735%
- Nickel96%
- Ammonia29%
- Lead16%
- Chromium3%
- Nitrate2%
- Cadmium1%
- Nitrite<1%
- Copper<1%
- pH 6.44 pH
- Temperature 9.7 °C
- Conductivity 266 µS/cm
- Phosphate 0.0242 mg/L
- Zinc 0.0358 mg/L
All 15 results as a table
| Substance | Result | Legal limit | Share of limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 1.47 mg/L | 0.2 mg/L | 735% |
| Nickel | 0.0192 mg/L | 0.02 mg/L | 96% |
| pH | 6.44 pH | No legal limit | – |
| Temperature | 9.7 °C | No legal limit | – |
| Conductivity | 266 µS/cm | No legal limit | – |
| Ammonia | 0.147 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | 29% |
| Nitrate | 0.756 mg/L | 50 mg/L | 2% |
| Nitrite | 0.00416 mg/L | 0.5 mg/L | <1% |
| Phosphate | 0.0242 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Lead | 0.00159 mg/L | 0.01 mg/L | 16% |
| Cadmium | 0.000058 mg/L | 0.005 mg/L | 1% |
| Hardness (as CaCO3) | 229 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
| Chromium | 0.00171 mg/L | 0.05 mg/L | 3% |
| Copper | 0.00662 mg/L | 2 mg/L | <1% |
| Zinc | 0.0358 mg/L | No legal limit | – |
297mg of limescale minerals in every litre
This is the water that furs up kettles
Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.
Softener quotes for BH16
Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover BH16. No obligation.
Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.
100%
free, no obligation
shared only with your consent
Your river is the Sherford River, rated moderate
The Environment Agency rated the Sherford River as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by fish and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants.
None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England
11
forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater
At 1 site. The highest was PFBS at 0.0017 µg/L, at River Allen at High Hall (Fitches Brdge), 9.9 km away, in July 2024. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.
Every PFAS sample around Bournemouth · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained
BH16 in short
Tap water in BH16 (Dorset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Dorset Central zone and scores 7.7 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 2 of 15 tested substances were close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 13 March 2018.
- The newest sample here is from March 2018That is over 8 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
- Iron was measured at 1.47 mg/L, 7.4 times the UK limitIt is the furthest over its limit of the 2 substances flagged here. See the full results
- 17th cleanest of 18 areas tested in Dorset1 area in Dorset scored lower. The best is DT1 on 9.7.
Questions about BH16 water
Is BH16 tap water safe to drink?
Based on the latest tests, BH16 (Dorset) water scores 7.7/10, which is safe. 2 of 15 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.
What contaminants are in BH16 water?
We tested 15 contaminants in BH16 water. 2 were flagged, including Iron, Nickel. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.
Who supplies water in BH16?
BH16 (Dorset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.
Is BH16 water hard or soft?
Water in BH16 (Dorset) has a hardness of 297 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.
Should I use a water filter in BH16?
With 2 contaminants above recommended levels in BH16, a water filter could help. A reverse osmosis or activated carbon filter is recommended for PFAS removal. See our filter recommendations for your area.
Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BH16 water?
The tap-water tests we hold for BH16 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 11 river and groundwater samples from 1 sites within 10 km of BH16, the highest being PFBS at 0.0017 µg/L about 9.9 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.
How clean is the river near BH16?
The Environment Agency rated the Sherford River as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by fish and phosphate. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BH16, which is treated before it reaches homes.
Keep reading
- Best Filter for PFAS RemovalThe filters with independent certification to remove forever chemicals
- PFAS Forever ChemicalsWhat PFAS are and how to reduce your exposure at home
- Best Water Softener UKHarvey, Kinetico, BWT, Monarch and Water2Buy compared, with real costs
- Do I Need a Water Softener?The hardness bands, the symptoms, and a postcode check
- UK Water Hardness MapIs your water hard or soft, and does it matter?
- Best Water Filters UKEvery filter type compared on what it actually removes
- Do I need a water softener?The hardness bands, the symptoms, and when the answer is no
- Best water softener UKHarvey, Kinetico, BWT, Monarch and Water2Buy compared
- Water softener costUnit, fitting and salt, and how long the payback takes
- Installation explainedWhere it goes, the bypass tap, the drain, DIY or plumber
- Harvey vs KineticoThe two premium twin-cylinder brands, side by side
- Softener salt guideTablet, block or granular, and how much you get through
- Salt-free softenersConditioners and electronic descalers, honestly assessed
PFAS explainedBoiling water taps and hard waterHow to test your waterBest water filtersFilter shower headsWater testing kitsUK water rankingsWater hardness checkerWater hardness map
Get alerts for your area
We'll email you when water quality data changes for BH16.