Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BH22, DorsetIron is over the limit.Very hard.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 12 substances, latest on 5 October 2026. Iron came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

8.7 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Hard water: compare softener quotes

At 295 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

It pays for itself in most homes at this hardness, through a boiler that stays efficient and appliances that last.

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

Waterdrop G3P600 Reverse Osmosis

£550typical price

Maximum contaminant removal including PFAS and fluoride

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

Waterdrop 10UA Under Sink

£70typical price

High-volume under-sink filtration without RO complexity

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BH22 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Iron is over its legal limit, at 545% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitCopper: 0.0028 mg/L, <1% of the 2 mg/L limitCopper<1%Nitrite: 0.0047 mg/L, <1% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite<1%Chromium: 0.0007 mg/L, 1% of the 0.05 mg/L limitChromium1%Ammonia: 0.035 mg/L, 7% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia7%Nitrate: 5.5 mg/L, 11% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate11%Iron: 1.09 mg/L, 545% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron545%
  1. Iron545%
  2. Nitrate11%
  3. Ammonia7%
  4. Chromium1%
  5. Nitrite<1%
  6. Copper<1%
  • pH 7.56 pH
  • Temperature 13.6 °C
  • Conductivity 482 µS/cm
  • Phosphate 0.014 mg/L
  • Dissolved Oxygen 9.52 mg/L
  • Zinc 0.0228 mg/L
All 12 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Iron1.09 mg/L0.2 mg/L
545%
pH7.56 pHNo legal limit–
Temperature13.6 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity482 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Nitrate5.5 mg/L50 mg/L
11%
Phosphate0.014 mg/LNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen9.52 mg/LNo legal limit–
Nitrite0.0047 mg/L0.5 mg/L
<1%
Ammonia0.035 mg/L0.5 mg/L
7%
Chromium0.0007 mg/L0.05 mg/L
1%
Zinc0.0228 mg/LNo legal limit–
Copper0.0028 mg/L2 mg/L
<1%

295mg of limescale minerals in every litre, typical for the BH area. BH22 has no reading of its own.

This is the water that furs up kettles

Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.

Soft400 mg/L

Softener quotes for BH22

Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover BH22. No obligation.

Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.

BH22— auto-detected from your search

100%

free, no obligation

shared only with your consent

Outside your tap

Your river is the Moors, rated good

The Environment Agency rated the Moors as good for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is only slightly changed from its natural state. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has improved since the previous assessment.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

200

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 3 sites. The highest was PFBS at 0.016 µg/L, at River Stour at Iford Bridge, 9.1 km away, in July 2026. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bournemouth · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BH22 in short

Tap water in BH22 (Dorset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Dorset Central zone and scores 8.7 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 1 of 12 tested substances was close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 5 October 2026.

  • Iron was measured at 1.09 mg/L, 5.5 times the UK limitIt is the only one of 12 tested substances to go over its limit. See the full results
  • Very hard water at 295 mg/LThe threshold for very hard is 250 mg/L. Expect visible limescale on taps and in kettles across the BH postcode area. How hardness is measured
  • 10th cleanest of 18 areas tested in DorsetSquarely mid-table for Dorset, between DT1 on 9.7 and BH19 on 4.8.

Questions about BH22 water

Is BH22 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BH22 (Dorset) water scores 8.7/10, which is safe. 1 of 12 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BH22 water?

We tested 12 contaminants in BH22 water. 1 were flagged, including Iron. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.

Who supplies water in BH22?

BH22 (Dorset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is BH22 water hard or soft?

No hardness reading has been published for BH22 itself. Across the BH postcode area the typical value is 295 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.

Should I use a water filter in BH22?

With 1 contaminant above recommended levels in BH22, a water filter could help. A reverse osmosis or activated carbon filter is recommended for PFAS removal. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BH22 water?

The tap-water tests we hold for BH22 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 200 river and groundwater samples from 3 sites within 10 km of BH22, the highest being PFBS at 0.016 µg/L about 9.1 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BH22?

The Environment Agency rated the Moors as good for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is only slightly changed from its natural state. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has improved since the previous assessment. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BH22, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BH22.