Skip to main content
tapwater
England and Wales average 9.0

Tap water in BH19, Dorset2 results are over the limit.Very hard.

Supplied by Wessex Water. 10 substances, latest on 22 September 2023. Iron and Turbidity came in above the legal limit. Everything else passed.

4.8 / 10

The tank is as full as the score. The specks are the minerals that make water hard.

What to do about it

Osmio PRO-III Ultimate Whole House

£499typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in BH19.

Stop the limescale

At 305 mg/L a softener is the only thing that stops limescale. Filters do not soften water.

BWT E1 Single Lever

BWT E1 Single Lever

£250typical price

Removes turbidity, the result that stood out in BH19.

We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which product we put first. How we make money

What's in a glass of BH19 water

Every bubble is a substance the lab measured. The higher it floats, the closer it came to its legal limit, the dashed line at the top.

Turbidity is over its legal limit, at 378% of it.

0%25%50%75%limitLegal limitNitrate: 2.3 mg/L, 5% of the 50 mg/L limitNitrate5%Nitrite: 0.0441 mg/L, 9% of the 0.5 mg/L limitNitrite9%Ammonia: 0.47 mg/L, 94% of the 0.5 mg/L limitAmmonia94%Turbidity: 15.1 NTU, 378% of the 4 NTU limitTurbidity378%Iron: 0.647 mg/L, 324% of the 0.2 mg/L limitIron324%
  1. Turbidity378%
  2. Iron324%
  3. Ammonia94%
  4. Nitrite9%
  5. Nitrate5%
  • pH 7.36 pH
  • Phosphate 0.0561 mg/L
  • Temperature 10.7 °C
  • Conductivity 600 µS/cm
  • Dissolved Oxygen 10.9 mg/L
All 10 results as a table
SubstanceResultLegal limitShare of limit
Ammonia0.47 mg/L0.5 mg/L
94%
Iron0.647 mg/L0.2 mg/L
324%
Turbidity15.1 NTU4 NTU
378%
pH7.36 pHNo legal limit–
Nitrate2.3 mg/L50 mg/L
5%
Nitrite0.0441 mg/L0.5 mg/L
9%
Phosphate0.0561 mg/LNo legal limit–
Temperature10.7 °CNo legal limit–
Conductivity600 µS/cmNo legal limit–
Dissolved Oxygen10.9 mg/LNo legal limit–

305mg of limescale minerals in every litre

This is the water that furs up kettles

Very hard on the UK scale. It is fine to drink. It is hard on boilers, showers, skin and anything that heats water, and a jug or tap filter will not change that.

Soft400 mg/L

Softener quotes for BH19

Leave your details and we will email you when we can match you with installers who cover BH19. No obligation.

Request a free assessment and we'll come back to you with local installer options for your area.

BH19— auto-detected from your search

100%

free, no obligation

shared only with your consent

Outside your tap

Your river is the Swan (Swanage), rated moderate

The Environment Agency rated the Swan (Swanage) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has improved since the previous assessment.

None of this is a test of your tap water. Environment Agency record · River health across England

Within 10 km

47

forever-chemical detections in nearby rivers and groundwater

At 1 site. The highest was PFOA at 0.0029 µg/L, at Littlesea Lake, 5.3 km away, in October 2024. These are river and borehole samples, not tests of your tap water.

Every PFAS sample around Bournemouth · Which filters remove PFAS · PFAS explained

BH19 in short

Tap water in BH19 (Dorset) is supplied by Wessex Water in the Dorset Central zone and scores 4.8 out of 10, against an England and Wales average of 9.0. 3 of 10 tested substances were close to or over a limit. The latest sample is from 22 September 2023.

  • The newest sample here is from September 2023That is over 3 years old, so treat this page as a record of past results rather than today's tap water.
  • Turbidity was measured at 15.1 NTU, 3.8 times the UK limitIt is the furthest over its limit of the 3 substances flagged here. See the full results
  • The lowest score of the 18 areas tested in DorsetBH19 scores 4.8 out of 10. The best in Dorset, DT1, scores 9.7.

Questions about BH19 water

Is BH19 tap water safe to drink?

Based on the latest tests, BH19 (Dorset) water scores 4.8/10, which is mostly safe but has some issues. 3 of 10 tested contaminants exceeded recommended levels. Water is supplied by Wessex Water.

What contaminants are in BH19 water?

We tested 10 contaminants in BH19 water. 3 were flagged, including Ammonia, Iron, Turbidity. PFAS (forever chemicals) were also measured in rivers and groundwater within 10 km, though not in the tap-water tests themselves.

Who supplies water in BH19?

BH19 (Dorset) is supplied by Wessex Water. You can view their full profile and compliance data on our supplier page.

Is BH19 water hard or soft?

Water in BH19 (Dorset) has a hardness of 305 mg/L CaCO3, which is classified as very hard. Hard water can cause limescale buildup. A water softener or filter jug may help.

Should I use a water filter in BH19?

With 3 contaminants above recommended levels in BH19, a water filter could help. A reverse osmosis or activated carbon filter is recommended for PFAS removal. See our filter recommendations for your area.

Are there PFAS forever chemicals in BH19 water?

The tap-water tests we hold for BH19 do not include a PFAS result. Environment Agency monitoring found PFAS in 47 river and groundwater samples from 1 sites within 10 km of BH19, the highest being PFOA at 0.0029 µg/L about 5.3 km away. These are environmental samples, not tests of tap water. The UK currently has no legal limit for PFAS in drinking water; the Drinking Water Inspectorate uses a 0.1 µg/L guideline for individual compounds. Reverse osmosis filters can reduce PFAS levels.

How clean is the river near BH19?

The Environment Agency rated the Swan (Swanage) as moderate for ecological health in its 2025 assessment, meaning the river is noticeably changed by pollution or engineering. It is held back by water plants and algae. It fails the chemical test, as every river, estuary and stretch of coast in England does, because of long-lasting pollutants such as mercury, PFOS (a forever chemical) and old flame retardants. Its ecological rating has improved since the previous assessment. This is a rating of the river, not of tap water in BH19, which is treated before it reaches homes.

Get alerts for your area

We'll email you when water quality data changes for BH19.